COUNTY REPORT NY

Rockland County, New York

27 ZIP codes · Avg score 83/100 · Grade B

ZipCheckup grade for Rockland County: B.

This ZIP has a few items worth a quick check.

A high composite grade for Rockland County is a summary of data, not a water test, so check the report for your own ZIP code among the 27 listed.

How Rockland County Compares

Rockland County83/100
New York avg84/100
National avg73/100

How Rockland County Compares

B
County Grade
83/100
Avg Safety Score
27
ZIP Codes
11
Water Systems

Rockland County scores 1 points below the New York state average (84/100) and 10 points above the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData

B
County Grade
83
Avg Safety Score
27
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 10913 (83/100)
Lowest ZIP: 10994 (82/100)
$560K
Median Home Value
$635
Avg Remediation (0.11% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Rockland County, New York

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 11.7 (asthma 10.5%, diabetes 11.3%)

Modeled additional annual cost estimate per homeowner: $5,427, largest modeled factor: Sea Level

69% of homes built before 1980 (lead paint was banned for residential use in 1978)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.5% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 11.3% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 30.5% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1967
Median Build Year
69%
Pre-1980 Housing
59/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
100%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINSA infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $5,427

Sea Level Rise $2,904/yr
Flood $1,738/yr
Energy Code Gap $530/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

108,165 housing units in Rockland County

Pre-1940 12%
1940–1959 17%
1960–1979 40%
1980–1999 19%
2000+ 12%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Rockland County

$560K
Median Home Value
$635
Est. Remediation Cost
0.1%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Modeled remediation costs in Rockland County can be compared with the median property value; actual costs vary by property.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Rockland County residents

Asthma 10.5% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 11.3% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 30.5% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems mapped to Rockland County ZIP codes

8 community water systems mapped to Rockland County ZIP codes; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Show all 8 water systems

11 water systems mapped to Rockland County ZIP codes in our data; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Systems with the most violations in Rockland County

5 water systems with violations in EPA records.

All ZIP Codes in Rockland County

27 ZIP codes tracked in Rockland County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 10913 Blauvelt 83 B 0 $622K
2 10920 Congers 83 B 0 $534K
3 10923 Garnerville 83 B 0 $459K
4 10927 Haverstraw 83 B 0 $362K
5 10931 Hillburn 83 B 1 $468K
6 10952 Monsey 83 B 0 $786K
7 10956 New City 83 B 0 $629K
8 10962 Orangeburg 83 B 0 $653K
9 10964 Palisades 83 B 0 $687K
10 10965 Pearl River 83 B 0 $560K
11 10968 Piermont 83 B 0 $616K
12 10970 Pomona 83 B 1 (1 health) $363K
13 10976 Sparkill 83 B 0 $658K
14 10977 Spring Valley 83 B 0 $602K
15 10980 Stony Point 83 B 1 (1 health) $475K
16 10983 Tappan 83 B 0 $593K
17 10984 Thiells 83 B 0 $542K
18 10986 Tomkins Cove 83 B 1 (1 health) $595K
19 10993 West Haverstraw 83 B 0 $324K
20 10901 Suffern 82 B 1 $491K
21 10954 Nanuet 82 B 3 $502K
22 10960 Nyack 82 B 3 $663K
23 10974 Sloatsburg 82 B 1 $430K
24 10989 Valley Cottage 82 B 3 $513K
25 10994 West Nyack 82 B 3 $619K
26 10911 Bear Mountain — — 0 —
27 10982 Tallman — — —

Recommended Buyer Guides for Rockland County

Nothing on this list means a problem exists in your own home: the matches are drawn from county- and ZIP-level records, so a guide shows up because of an area signal, and only testing at your tap describes a specific household.

Overview

Rockland County in New York covers 27 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of B (83/100) across 25 scored records.

10 of 26 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to New York Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Rockland County?
Rockland County receives an average Home Safety grade of B from its scored ZIP records (27 ZIP codes tracked); this is a composite index, not a tap-water test.
How many water systems serve Rockland County?
We map 11 public water systems to 27 ZIP codes in our data for Rockland County. EPA may list more systems serving the county, so this is not a full count.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Rockland County?
In ZipCheckup's cost model, the factor with the largest estimated average annual cost in Rockland County is sea level. Across all modeled risk factors, the estimated average additional annual cost is $5,427 per homeowner; actual costs vary by home.
How old are homes in Rockland County?
The median home build year in Rockland County is 1967. 69% of homes were built before 1980; homes built before 1978 may contain lead-based paint, and older homes may have older plumbing materials.
How does Rockland County compare to New York?
Rockland County has an average Home Safety Score of 83/100 under model 4.0.0, which is below the New York state average of 84/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Rockland County, NY: HSS 83/100; 1 Health Violation. https://zipcheckup.com/county/new-york/rockland/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-new-york-rockland,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Rockland County, NY: HSS 83/100; 1 Health Violation}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/new-york/rockland/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Rockland, New York

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.