COUNTY REPORT NJ

Camden County, New Jersey

34 ZIP codes · Avg score 62/100 · Grade C

ZipCheckup grade for Camden County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

A middle-tier grade covers Camden County's 34 ZIP codes; documented violations, where present, are worth reviewing system by system.

How Camden County Compares

Camden County62/100
New Jersey avg61/100
National avg73/100

How Camden County Compares

C
County Grade
62/100
Avg Safety Score
34
ZIP Codes
15
Water Systems

Camden County scores 1 points above the New Jersey state average (61/100) and 11 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData

C
County Grade
62
Avg Safety Score
34
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 08091 (66/100)
Lowest ZIP: 08081 (50/100)
$238K
Median Home Value
$568
Avg Remediation (0.24% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Camden County, New Jersey

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 11.7 (asthma 9.7%, diabetes 11.4%)

Modeled additional annual cost estimate per homeowner: $4,804, largest modeled factor: Sea Level

72% of homes built before 1980 (lead paint was banned for residential use in 1978)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 9.7% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 11.4% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 29.8% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1961
Median Build Year
72%
Pre-1980 Housing
56/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
94%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINSA infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $4,804

Sea Level Rise $3,000/yr
Flood $1,018/yr
Energy Code Gap $523/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

212,500 housing units in Camden County

Pre-1940 17%
1940–1959 22%
1960–1979 33%
1980–1999 19%
2000+ 9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Camden County

$238K
Median Home Value
$568
Est. Remediation Cost
0.2%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Modeled remediation costs in Camden County can be compared with the median property value; actual costs vary by property.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Camden County residents

Asthma 9.7% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 11.4% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 29.8% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems mapped to Camden County ZIP codes

8 community water systems mapped to Camden County ZIP codes; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Show all 8 water systems

15 water systems mapped to Camden County ZIP codes in our data; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Systems with the most violations in Camden County

5 water systems with violations in EPA records.

All ZIP Codes in Camden County

34 ZIP codes tracked in Camden County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 08091 West Berlin 66 C 1 $248K
2 08102 Camden 65 C 4 (2 health) $80K
3 08103 Camden 65 C 4 (2 health) $104K
4 08104 Camden 65 C 4 (2 health) $88K
5 08108 Collingswood 65 C 6 $358K
6 08003 Cherry Hill 64 C 8 $418K
7 08007 Barrington 64 C 8 $237K
8 08026 Gibbsboro 64 C 8 $278K
9 08035 Haddon Heights 64 C 8 $354K
10 08043 Voorhees 64 C 8 $391K
11 08045 Lawnside 64 C 8 $215K
12 08049 Magnolia 64 C 8 $227K
13 08059 Mount Ephraim 64 C 9 $231K
14 08078 Runnemede 64 C 8 $215K
15 08083 Somerdale 64 C 8 $254K
16 08084 Stratford 64 C 8 $238K
17 08031 Bellmawr 63 C 12 $217K
18 08033 Haddonfield 63 C 14 $582K
19 08107 Oaklyn 63 C 14 $262K
20 08002 Cherry Hill 62 C 14 $301K
21 08021 Clementon 62 C 13 $192K
22 08030 Gloucester City 62 C 17 $170K
23 08034 Cherry Hill 62 C 14 $336K
24 08109 Merchantville 62 C 14 $227K
25 08110 Pennsauken 62 C 14 $194K
26 08105 Camden 60 C 18 (2 health) $113K
27 08004 Atco 57 C 78 $256K
28 08009 Berlin 57 C 80 $292K
29 08012 Blackwood 51 D 54 $269K
30 08081 Sicklerville 50 D 120 $262K
31 08029 Glendora — — 8 $221K
32 08095 Winslow — — 74 —
33 08099 Bellmawr — — —
34 08101 Camden — — —

Recommended Buyer Guides for Camden County

Each guide below is listed with the reason it appears.

Overview

Camden County in New Jersey covers 34 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (62/100) across 30 scored records.

32 of 32 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to New Jersey Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Camden County?
Camden County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Camden County?
We map 15 public water systems to 34 ZIP codes in our data for Camden County. EPA may list more systems serving the county, so this is not a full count.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Camden County?
In ZipCheckup's cost model, the factor with the largest estimated average annual cost in Camden County is sea level. Across all modeled risk factors, the estimated average additional annual cost is $4,804 per homeowner; actual costs vary by home.
How old are homes in Camden County?
The median home build year in Camden County is 1961. 72% of homes were built before 1980; homes built before 1978 may contain lead-based paint, and older homes may have older plumbing materials.
How does Camden County compare to New Jersey?
Camden County has an average Home Safety Score of 62/100 under model 4.0.0, which is at or above the New Jersey state average of 61/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Camden County, NJ: HSS 62/100; 2 Health Violations. https://zipcheckup.com/county/new-jersey/camden/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-new-jersey-camden,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Camden County, NJ: HSS 62/100; 2 Health Violations}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/new-jersey/camden/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Camden, New Jersey

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.