COUNTY REPORT MT

Valley County, Montana

11 ZIP codes · Home Safety Score unavailable · 0 of 11 tracked ZIP records scored · Updated

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

Unavailable
0 of 11 tracked ZIP records scored
11
ZIP Codes
$191K
Median Home Value
$2,280
Avg Remediation (119% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Valley County, Montana

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 14 (asthma 11.3%, diabetes 11.6%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,501, driven primarily by flood

81.5% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 11.3% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 11.6% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 32.7% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1963
Median Build Year
81.5%
Pre-1978 Housing
54/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
100%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,501

Flood $1,040/yr
Water / Lead $395/yr
Energy Code Gap $303/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

4,361 housing units in Valley County

Pre-1940 12%
1940–1959 23%
1960–1979 43%
1980–1999 16%
2000+ 6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Valley County

$191K
Median Home Value
$2,280
Est. Remediation Cost
1.2%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Valley County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Valley County residents

Asthma 11.3% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 11.6% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 32.7% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Valley County

1 community water system serving Valley County.

Systems with the most violations in Valley County

1 water system with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Valley County

11 ZIP codes tracked in Valley County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 59223 Fort Peck $443K
2 59225 Frazer $107K
3 59230 Glasgow 2 $238K
4 59231 Saint Marie
5 59240 Glentana $267K
6 59241 Hinsdale $119K
7 59244 Larslan
8 59248 Nashua $211K
9 59250 Opheim $52K
10 59260 Richland $171K
11 59273 Vandalia

Recommended Buyer Guides for Valley County

Filtered against EPA monitoring data and CDC lead-exposure guidance, the guides below skip the generic catalog and connect directly to the contaminants and hazards on file here.

Overview

Valley County in Montana covers 11 tracked ZIP records. No Home Safety Score is published because the required model evidence is incomplete for every tracked record; missing evidence is not treated as zero.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

← Back to Montana Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water systems serve Valley County?
Valley County is served by 1 public water system that supplies drinking water to residents across 11 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Valley County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Valley County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $1,501 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Valley County?
The median home build year in Valley County is 1963. 81.5% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Valley County, Montana Home Safety Profile. https://zipcheckup.com/county/montana/valley/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-montana-valley,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Valley County, Montana Home Safety Profile}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/montana/valley/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Valley, Montana

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.