COUNTY REPORT MT

Hill County, Montana

7 ZIP codes · Avg score 65/100 · Grade C

ZipCheckup grade for Hill County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

If your home is in Hill County, the C grade is a cue to open your ZIP code's report, one of 7 here, and see which factors weigh on the score.

How Hill County Compares

Hill County65/100
Montana avg65/100
National avg73/100

How Hill County Compares

C
County Grade
65/100
Avg Safety Score
7
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData

C
County Grade
65
Avg Safety Score
7
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 59501 (65/100)
Lowest ZIP: 59501 (65/100)
$133K
Median Home Value
$300
Avg Remediation (0.23% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Hill County, Montana

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 14.3 (asthma 12.2%, diabetes 12.1%)

Modeled additional annual cost estimate per homeowner: $527, largest modeled factor: Water Lead

71% of homes built before 1980 (lead paint was banned for residential use in 1978)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 12.2% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.1% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 38.5% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1965
Median Build Year
71%
Pre-1980 Housing
53/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
100%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINSA infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $527

Water / Lead $400/yr
Flood $400/yr
Energy Code Gap $270/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

7,536 housing units in Hill County

Pre-1940 13%
1940–1959 23%
1960–1979 35%
1980–1999 20%
2000+ 10%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Hill County

$133K
Median Home Value
$300
Est. Remediation Cost
0.2%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Modeled remediation costs in Hill County can be compared with the median property value; actual costs vary by property.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Hill County residents

Asthma 12.2% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.1% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 38.5% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems mapped to Hill County ZIP codes

2 community water systems mapped to Hill County ZIP codes; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Systems with the most violations in Hill County

2 water systems with violations in EPA records.

All ZIP Codes in Hill County

7 ZIP codes tracked in Hill County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 59501 Havre 65 C 9 (2 health) $202K
2 59521 Box Elder — — $68K
3 59525 Gildford — — —
4 59528 Hingham — — $133K
5 59530 Inverness — — $141K
6 59532 Kremlin — — —
7 59540 Rudyard — — $100K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Hill County

The mix of guides changes from county to county.

Overview

Hill County in Montana covers 7 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (65/100) across 1 scored records.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to Montana Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Hill County?
Hill County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Hill County?
We map 2 public water systems to 7 ZIP codes in our data for Hill County. EPA may list more systems serving the county, so this is not a full count.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Hill County?
In ZipCheckup's cost model, the factor with the largest estimated average annual cost in Hill County is water lead. Across all modeled risk factors, the estimated average additional annual cost is $527 per homeowner; actual costs vary by home.
How old are homes in Hill County?
The median home build year in Hill County is 1965. 71% of homes were built before 1980; homes built before 1978 may contain lead-based paint, and older homes may have older plumbing materials.
How does Hill County compare to Montana?
Hill County has an average Home Safety Score of 65/100 under model 4.0.0, which is at or above the Montana state average of 65/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Hill County, MT: HSS 65/100; 2 Health Violations. https://zipcheckup.com/county/montana/hill/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-montana-hill,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Hill County, MT: HSS 65/100; 2 Health Violations}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/montana/hill/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Hill, Montana

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.