COUNTY REPORT MT

Beaverhead County, Montana

8 ZIP codes · Avg score 67/100 · Grade C · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Beaverhead County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

The systems supplying Beaverhead County's 8 ZIP codes vary in performance - most meet minimum standards, but violations in select areas are on record.

How Beaverhead County Compares

Beaverhead County67/100
Montana avg65/100
National avg73/100

How Beaverhead County Compares

C
County Grade
67/100
Avg Safety Score
8
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems

Beaverhead County scores 2 points above the Montana state average (65/100) and 6 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

C
County Grade
67
Avg Safety Score
8
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 59725 (67/100)
Lowest ZIP: 59725 (67/100)
$300K
Median Home Value
$1,575
Avg Remediation (53% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Beaverhead County, Montana

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 12.5 (asthma 10.9%, diabetes 10.5%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,024, driven primarily by flood

58.4% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.9% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 10.5% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 28.3% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1980
Median Build Year
58.4%
Pre-1978 Housing
45/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
75%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
Low
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,024

Flood $400/yr
Wildfire $300/yr
Energy Code Gap $225/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

4,998 housing units in Beaverhead County

Pre-1940 19%
1940–1959 11%
1960–1979 24%
1980–1999 29%
2000+ 17%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Beaverhead County

$300K
Median Home Value
$1,575
Est. Remediation Cost
0.5%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Beaverhead County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Beaverhead County residents

Asthma 10.9% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 10.5% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 28.3% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Beaverhead County

1 community water system serving Beaverhead County.

All ZIP Codes in Beaverhead County

8 ZIP codes tracked in Beaverhead County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 59725 Dillon 67 C 0 $279K
2 59724 Dell $350K
3 59732 Glen
4 59736 Jackson $281K
5 59739 Lima $189K
6 59746 Polaris $353K
7 59761 Wisdom $300K
8 59762 Wise River $440K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Beaverhead County

Filtered against federal data, fitted to local risks.

Overview

Beaverhead County in Montana covers 8 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (67/100) across 1 scored records.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

← Back to Montana Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Beaverhead County?
Beaverhead County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Beaverhead County?
Beaverhead County is served by 1 public water system that supplies drinking water to residents across 8 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Beaverhead County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Beaverhead County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $1,024 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Beaverhead County?
The median home build year in Beaverhead County is 1980. 58.4% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Beaverhead County compare to Montana?
Beaverhead County has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100 under model 4.0.0, which is above the Montana state average of 65/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Beaverhead County, MT: HSS 67/100; High Radon Risk. https://zipcheckup.com/county/montana/beaverhead/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-montana-beaverhead,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Beaverhead County, MT: HSS 67/100; High Radon Risk}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/montana/beaverhead/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Beaverhead, Montana

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.