COUNTY REPORT MO

Perry County, Missouri

9 ZIP codes · Avg score 80/100 · Grade B · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Perry County: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Unlike many counties its size, Perry County keeps violation rates low - all 9 ZIP codes score at or above the state average for tap water safety, with no systemic concerns flagged in the current data set.

How Perry County Compares

Perry County80/100
Missouri avg72/100
National avg73/100

How Perry County Compares

B
County Grade
80/100
Avg Safety Score
9
ZIP Codes
7
Water Systems

Perry County scores 8 points above the Missouri state average (72/100) and 7 points above the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

B
County Grade
80
Avg Safety Score
9
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 63462 (81/100)
Lowest ZIP: 63775 (79/100)
$151K
Median Home Value
$1,322
Avg Remediation (88% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Perry County, Missouri

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 14.3 (asthma 10.4%, diabetes 12.5%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,013, driven primarily by flood

75.7% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.4% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.5% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 36% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1968
Median Build Year
75.7%
Pre-1978 Housing
50/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
100%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,013

Flood $767/yr
Water / Lead $293/yr
Energy Code Gap $167/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

9,262 housing units in Perry County

Pre-1940 13%
1940–1959 14%
1960–1979 27%
1980–1999 27%
2000+ 19%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Perry County

$151K
Median Home Value
$1,322
Est. Remediation Cost
0.9%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Perry County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Perry County residents

Asthma 10.4% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.5% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 36% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Perry County

7 community water systems serving Perry County.

Show all 7 water systems

Systems with the most violations in Perry County

5 water systems with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Perry County

9 ZIP codes tracked in Perry County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 63462 Perry 81 B 8 $152K
2 63775 Perryville 79 B 12 $192K
3 63732 Altenburg 3 $177K
4 63737 Brazeau
5 63746 Farrar
6 63748 Frohna 3 $149K
7 63770 Old Appleton $111K
8 63776 Mc Bride
9 63783 Uniontown $86K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Perry County

Strictly editorial - no paid placements influence which guides appear; the selection draws on NSF certifications and EPA detection records for water systems serving this county.

Overview

Perry County in Missouri covers 9 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of B (80/100) across 2 scored records.

4 of 4 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

← Back to Missouri Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Perry County?
Perry County receives a grade of B, indicating generally safe tap water across its 9 ZIP codes.
How many water systems serve Perry County?
Perry County is served by 7 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 9 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Perry County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Perry County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $1,013 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Perry County?
The median home build year in Perry County is 1968. 75.7% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Perry County compare to Missouri?
Perry County has an average Home Safety Score of 80/100 under model 4.0.0, which is above the Missouri state average of 72/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Perry County, MO: HSS 80/100; 20 Violations. https://zipcheckup.com/county/missouri/perry/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-missouri-perry,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Perry County, MO: HSS 80/100; 20 Violations}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/missouri/perry/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Perry, Missouri

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.