COUNTY REPORT MN

Clay County, Minnesota

13 ZIP codes · Home Safety Score unavailable · 0 of 13 tracked ZIP records scored · Updated

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

Unavailable
0 of 13 tracked ZIP records scored
13
ZIP Codes
$239K
Median Home Value
$2,377
Avg Remediation (99% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Clay County, Minnesota

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 11.4 (asthma 10.4%, diabetes 9.3%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,876, driven primarily by flood

69.9% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.4% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 9.3% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 32.9% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1975
Median Build Year
69.9%
Pre-1978 Housing
44/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
64%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,876

Flood $1,080/yr
Energy Code Gap $491/yr
Water / Lead $268/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

25,635 housing units in Clay County

Pre-1940 11%
1940–1959 14%
1960–1979 25%
1980–1999 18%
2000+ 31%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Clay County

$239K
Median Home Value
$2,377
Est. Remediation Cost
1.0%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Clay County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Clay County residents

Asthma 10.4% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 9.3% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 32.9% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Clay County

3 community water systems serving Clay County.

Systems with the most violations in Clay County

1 water system with recorded EPA violations.

  • Dilworth
    Serves ~4,918 people 2 violations

All ZIP Codes in Clay County

13 ZIP codes tracked in Clay County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 56525 Comstock $166K
2 56529 Dilworth 2 $268K
3 56536 Felton $194K
4 56546 Georgetown $230K
5 56547 Glyndon 2 $279K
6 56549 Hawley $318K
7 56552 Hitterdal $167K
8 56560 Moorhead 2 $249K
9 56561 Moorhead
10 56562 Moorhead 0
11 56563 Moorhead 0
12 56580 Sabin 0 $268K
13 56585 Ulen $228K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Clay County

Four sources - EPA, NSF, FEMA, CDC - drive the match.

Overview

Clay County in Minnesota covers 13 tracked ZIP records. No Home Safety Score is published because the required model evidence is incomplete for every tracked record; missing evidence is not treated as zero.

3 of 6 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

← Back to Minnesota Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water systems serve Clay County?
Clay County is served by 3 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 13 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Clay County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Clay County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $1,876 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Clay County?
The median home build year in Clay County is 1975. 69.9% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Clay County, Minnesota Home Safety Profile. https://zipcheckup.com/county/minnesota/clay/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-minnesota-clay,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Clay County, Minnesota Home Safety Profile}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/minnesota/clay/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Clay, Minnesota

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.