COUNTY REPORT IA

Van Buren County, Iowa

10 ZIP codes · Avg score 67/100 · Grade C

ZipCheckup grade for Van Buren County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Composite scoring places Van Buren County at a C (10 ZIP codes tracked).

How Van Buren County Compares

Van Buren County67/100
Iowa avg63/100
National avg73/100

How Van Buren County Compares

C
County Grade
67/100
Avg Safety Score
10
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems

Van Buren County scores 4 points above the Iowa state average (63/100) and 6 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData

C
County Grade
67
Avg Safety Score
10
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 52535 (67/100)
Lowest ZIP: 52651 (67/100)
$111K
Median Home Value
$500
Avg Remediation (0.45% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Van Buren County, Iowa

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 15.4 (asthma 10.5%, diabetes 13.9%)

Modeled additional annual cost estimate per homeowner: $717, largest modeled factor: Flood

63% of homes built before 1980 (lead paint was banned for residential use in 1978)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.5% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 13.9% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 39.5% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1975
Median Build Year
63%
Pre-1980 Housing
55/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
100%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINSA infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $717

Flood $520/yr
Energy Code Gap $297/yr
Water / Lead $160/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

3,781 housing units in Van Buren County

Pre-1940 34%
1940–1959 7%
1960–1979 22%
1980–1999 23%
2000+ 15%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Van Buren County

$111K
Median Home Value
$500
Est. Remediation Cost
0.5%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Modeled remediation costs in Van Buren County can be compared with the median property value; actual costs vary by property.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Van Buren County residents

Asthma 10.5% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 13.9% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 39.5% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems mapped to Van Buren County ZIP codes

2 community water systems mapped to Van Buren County ZIP codes; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

All ZIP Codes in Van Buren County

10 ZIP codes tracked in Van Buren County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 52535 Birmingham 67 C 0 $156K
2 52542 Cantril 67 C 0 $111K
3 52551 Douds 67 C 0 $97K
4 52565 Keosauqua 67 C 0 $171K
5 52570 Milton 67 C 0 $102K
6 52573 Mount Sterling 67 C 0 $113K
7 52588 Selma 67 C 0 —
8 52620 Bonaparte 67 C 0 $166K
9 52626 Farmington 67 C 0 $89K
10 52651 Stockport 67 C 0 $77K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Van Buren County

When no specific signal shows up in the records, the list falls back to general water testing and filtration guides rather than staying empty.

Overview

Van Buren County in Iowa covers 10 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (67/100) across 10 scored records.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 10 ZIP codes with a reported violation count.

← Back to Iowa Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Van Buren County?
Van Buren County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Van Buren County?
We map 2 public water systems to 10 ZIP codes in our data for Van Buren County. EPA may list more systems serving the county, so this is not a full count.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Van Buren County?
In ZipCheckup's cost model, the factor with the largest estimated average annual cost in Van Buren County is flood. Across all modeled risk factors, the estimated average additional annual cost is $717 per homeowner; actual costs vary by home.
How old are homes in Van Buren County?
The median home build year in Van Buren County is 1975. 63% of homes were built before 1980; homes built before 1978 may contain lead-based paint, and older homes may have older plumbing materials.
How does Van Buren County compare to Iowa?
Van Buren County has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100 under model 4.0.0, which is at or above the Iowa state average of 63/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Van Buren County, IA: HSS 67/100; High Radon Potential Area. https://zipcheckup.com/county/iowa/van-buren/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-iowa-van-buren,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Van Buren County, IA: HSS 67/100; High Radon Potential Area}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/iowa/van-buren/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Van Buren, Iowa

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.