COUNTY REPORT IL

Macon County, Illinois

19 ZIP codes · Avg score 64/100 · Grade C · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Macon County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Spanning 19 ZIP codes, Macon County lands near the national median for water safety - compliance results are mixed, and the county's middle-grade standing reflects genuine variability rather than a single systemic problem.

How Macon County Compares

Macon County64/100
Illinois avg68/100
National avg73/100

How Macon County Compares

C
County Grade
64/100
Avg Safety Score
19
ZIP Codes
7
Water Systems

Macon County scores 4 points below the Illinois state average (68/100) and 9 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

C
County Grade
64
Avg Safety Score
19
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 62501 (66/100)
Lowest ZIP: 62549 (60/100)
$123K
Median Home Value
$2,058
Avg Remediation (167% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Macon County, Illinois

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 14.6 (asthma 10.8%, diabetes 13.3%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,425, driven primarily by flood

78.9% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.8% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 13.3% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 42.1% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1960
Median Build Year
78.9%
Pre-1978 Housing
48/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
84%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,425

Flood $564/yr
Energy Code Gap $556/yr
Water / Lead $371/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

50,029 housing units in Macon County

Pre-1940 18%
1940–1959 27%
1960–1979 31%
1980–1999 15%
2000+ 8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Macon County

$123K
Median Home Value
$2,058
Est. Remediation Cost
1.7%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Macon County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Macon County residents

Asthma 10.8% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 13.3% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 42.1% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Macon County

7 community water systems serving Macon County.

Show all 7 water systems
  • Macon
    Serves ~1,205 people 1 violation
    C

Systems with the most violations in Macon County

5 water systems with recorded EPA violations.

  • Mount Zion
    Serves ~5,833 people 10 violations
    C
  • Decatur
    Serves ~76,122 people 1 violation
    C
  • Forsyth
    Serves ~3,490 people 1 violation
    C
  • Harristown
    Serves ~1,320 people 1 violation
    C
  • Macon
    Serves ~1,205 people 1 violation
    C

All ZIP Codes in Macon County

19 ZIP codes tracked in Macon County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 62501 Argenta 66 C 1 $190K
2 62523 Decatur 66 C 1
3 62535 Forsyth 66 C 1 (1 health) $290K
4 62554 Oreana 66 C 1 $134K
5 62522 Decatur 65 C 2 $108K
6 62526 Decatur 64 C 3 (1 health) $92K
7 61925 Dalton City 61 C 10 (8 health) $117K
8 62521 Decatur 60 C 12 (8 health) $120K
9 62549 Mt Zion 60 C 11 (8 health) $187K
10 61756 Maroa 1 $183K
11 62513 Blue Mound $126K
12 62514 Boody $107K
13 62524 Decatur
14 62525 Decatur
15 62532 Elwin 1 $114K
16 62537 Harristown $89K
17 62544 Macon 11 (8 health) $143K
18 62551 Niantic 1 $118K
19 62573 Warrensburg 2 (1 health) $147K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Macon County

Eight risk categories drive the selection - PFAS exceedance, lead above EPA action level, pre-1978 housing share, EPA Radon Zone 1, flood-top-risk, wildfire-top-risk, multi-contaminant load, and a baseline fallback - and each category maps to a specific buyer-guide track that surfaces when the county data hits its threshold for that hazard signal.

Overview

Macon County in Illinois covers 19 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (64/100) across 9 scored records.

14 of 14 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 9 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to Illinois Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Macon County?
Macon County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Macon County?
Macon County is served by 7 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 19 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Macon County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Macon County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $1,425 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Macon County?
The median home build year in Macon County is 1960. 78.9% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Macon County compare to Illinois?
Macon County has an average Home Safety Score of 64/100 under model 4.0.0, which is below the Illinois state average of 68/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Macon County, IL: HSS 64/100; 9 Health Violations. https://zipcheckup.com/county/illinois/macon/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-illinois-macon,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Macon County, IL: HSS 64/100; 9 Health Violations}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/illinois/macon/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Macon, Illinois

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.