COUNTY REPORT CO

Fremont County, Colorado

11 ZIP codes · Avg score 57/100 · Grade C · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Fremont County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

The systems supplying Fremont County's 11 ZIP codes vary in performance - most meet minimum standards, but violations in select areas are on record.

How Fremont County Compares

Fremont County57/100
Colorado avg59/100
National avg73/100

How Fremont County Compares

C
County Grade
57/100
Avg Safety Score
11
ZIP Codes
7
Water Systems

Fremont County scores 2 points below the Colorado state average (59/100) and 16 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

C
County Grade
57
Avg Safety Score
11
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 81212 (59/100)
Lowest ZIP: 81226 (55/100)
$284K
Median Home Value
$1,809
Avg Remediation (64% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Fremont County, Colorado

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 13 (asthma 11%, diabetes 11.4%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,010, driven primarily by flood

46.1% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 11% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 11.4% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 30.6% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1992
Median Build Year
46.1%
Pre-1978 Housing
39/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
55%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
Low
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,010

Flood $600/yr
Energy Code Gap $340/yr
Wildfire $300/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

20,316 housing units in Fremont County

Pre-1940 17%
1940–1959 11%
1960–1979 23%
1980–1999 29%
2000+ 19%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Fremont County

$284K
Median Home Value
$1,809
Est. Remediation Cost
0.6%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Fremont County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Fremont County residents

Asthma 11% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 11.4% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 30.6% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Fremont County

7 community water systems serving Fremont County.

Show all 7 water systems

Systems with the most violations in Fremont County

5 water systems with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Fremont County

11 ZIP codes tracked in Fremont County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 81212 Canon City 59 C 15 (1 health) $286K
2 81226 Florence 55 C 28 (1 health) $241K
3 81215 Canon City
4 81221 Coal Creek $205K
5 81222 Coaldale $336K
6 81223 Cotopaxi $323K
7 81232 Hillside
8 81233 Howard $387K
9 81240 Penrose 10 (1 health) $282K
10 81244 Rockvale $191K
11 81290 Florence

Recommended Buyer Guides for Fremont County

If FEMA records flag flood-top-risk status or EPA samples show PFAS exceedances, the matching logic lifts emergency-water and PFAS-rated filtration into the recommendations - federal data drives the order, not retailer arrangements.

Overview

Fremont County in Colorado covers 11 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (57/100) across 2 scored records.

3 of 3 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to Colorado Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Fremont County?
Fremont County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Fremont County?
Fremont County is served by 7 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 11 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Fremont County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Fremont County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $1,010 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Fremont County?
The median home build year in Fremont County is 1992. 46.1% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Fremont County compare to Colorado?
Fremont County has an average Home Safety Score of 57/100 under model 4.0.0, which is below the Colorado state average of 59/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Fremont County, CO: HSS 57/100; 1 Health Violation. https://zipcheckup.com/county/colorado/fremont/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-colorado-fremont,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Fremont County, CO: HSS 57/100; 1 Health Violation}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/colorado/fremont/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Fremont, Colorado

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.