COUNTY REPORT CA

Kern County, California

68 ZIP codes · Avg score 65/100 · Grade C · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Kern County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

For most households in Kern County, the 68 tracked ZIP codes show adequate but uneven water quality.

How Kern County Compares

Kern County65/100
California avg76/100
National avg73/100

How Kern County Compares

C
County Grade
65/100
Avg Safety Score
68
ZIP Codes
46
Water Systems

Kern County scores 11 points below the California state average (76/100) and 8 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

C
County Grade
65
Avg Safety Score
68
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 93224 (75/100)
Lowest ZIP: 93307 (42/100)
$246K
Median Home Value
$1,487
Avg Remediation (60% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Kern County, California

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 12.6 (asthma 10.3%, diabetes 13.3%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $2,043, driven primarily by wildfire

62.8% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

Violation History (2021–2025)

↑ Worsening trend

EPA violation counts by year across Kern County water systems. Health-based shown in red, total in blue.

2021
7 (7 health)
2022
9 (9 health)
2023
52 (52 health)
2024
92 (92 health)
2025
30 (30 health)

Peak year: 2024 with 92 violations. Past 5 years: 190 total (190 health-based). Health-based violations are rising versus the prior 2-year window - worth closer monitoring.

Source: EPA SDWIS historical violations. Data may lag 6–12 months for the most recent year.

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.3% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 13.3% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 36% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1979
Median Build Year
62.8%
Pre-1978 Housing
40/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
42%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $2,043

Wildfire $1,200/yr
Flood $475/yr
Energy Code Gap $433/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

302,744 housing units in Kern County

Pre-1940 4%
1940–1959 15%
1960–1979 26%
1980–1999 30%
2000+ 25%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Kern County

$246K
Median Home Value
$1,487
Est. Remediation Cost
0.6%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Kern County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Kern County residents

Asthma 10.3% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 13.3% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 36% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Kern County

8 community water systems serving Kern County.

Show all 8 water systems

46 total water systems serve Kern County.

Systems with the most violations in Kern County

5 water systems with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Kern County

68 ZIP codes tracked in Kern County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 93224 Fellows 75 B 0 $181K
2 93241 Lamont 75 B 0 $199K
3 93251 Mc Kittrick 75 B 0 $244K
4 93252 Maricopa 75 B 0 $165K
5 93268 Taft 75 B 0 $225K
6 93555 Ridgecrest 75 B 0 $235K
7 93225 Frazier Park 74 B 12 (12 health) $334K
8 93501 Mojave 74 B 1 $183K
9 93505 California City 74 B 1 $240K
10 93243 Lebec 72 B 17 (11 health) $349K
11 93560 Rosamond 72 B 25 (19 health) $325K
12 93215 Delano 71 B 2 (1 health) $272K
13 93263 Shafter 70 B 6 (5 health) $302K
14 93280 Wasco 70 B 6 (5 health) $255K
15 93250 Mc Farland 69 C 8 (6 health) $245K
16 93203 Arvin 68 C 9 (1 health) $248K
17 93301 Bakersfield 58 C 0 $264K
18 93304 Bakersfield 58 C 0 $229K
19 93305 Bakersfield 58 C 0 $245K
20 93309 Bakersfield 58 C 0 $287K
21 93311 Bakersfield 58 C 0 $426K
22 93312 Bakersfield 58 C 11 (10 health) $421K
23 93313 Bakersfield 58 C 0 $350K
24 93314 Bakersfield 58 C 14 (13 health) $507K
25 93306 Bakersfield 53 D 4 (3 health) $291K
26 93308 Bakersfield 48 D 9 (6 health) $298K
27 93561 Tehachapi 47 D 11 (2 health) $377K
28 93307 Bakersfield 42 D 29 (16 health) $238K
29 93205 Bodfish 4 $105K
30 93206 Buttonwillow $230K
31 93216 Delano
32 93220 Edison 4 (3 health)
33 93222 Pine Mountain Club 0 $364K
34 93226 Glennville $420K
35 93238 Kernville $365K
36 93240 Lake Isabella 4 $204K
37 93249 Lost Hills 1 $166K
38 93255 Onyx $188K
39 93276 Tupman $193K
40 93283 Weldon $144K
41 93285 Wofford Heights $203K
42 93287 Woody $266K
43 93302 Bakersfield
44 93303 Bakersfield
45 93380 Bakersfield
46 93381 Bakersfield
47 93382 Bakersfield
48 93383 Bakersfield
49 93384 Bakersfield
50 93385 Bakersfield
51 93386 Bakersfield
52 93387 Bakersfield
53 93388 Bakersfield
54 93389 Bakersfield
55 93390 Bakersfield
56 93502 Mojave
57 93504 California City
58 93516 Boron 0 $103K
59 93518 Caliente $268K
60 93519 Cantil
61 93523 Edwards $149K
62 93524 Edwards
63 93527 Inyokern $328K
64 93528 Johannesburg
65 93531 Keene 2 (1 health) $291K
66 93554 Randsburg $10K
67 93556 Ridgecrest
68 93581 Tehachapi 3 (1 health)

Recommended Buyer Guides for Kern County

Editorial-only picks, screened against the EPA detections on file.

Overview

Kern County in California covers 68 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (65/100) across 28 scored records.

22 of 36 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 75 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to California Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Kern County?
Kern County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Kern County?
Kern County is served by 46 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 68 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Kern County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Kern County is wildfire. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $2,043 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Kern County?
The median home build year in Kern County is 1979. 62.8% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Kern County compare to California?
Kern County has an average Home Safety Score of 65/100 under model 4.0.0, which is below the California state average of 76/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Kern County, CA: HSS 65/100; 75 Health Violations. https://zipcheckup.com/county/california/kern/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-california-kern,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Kern County, CA: HSS 65/100; 75 Health Violations}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/california/kern/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Kern, California

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.