COUNTY REPORT CA

Glenn County, California

8 ZIP codes · Avg score 91/100 · Grade A

ZipCheckup grade for Glenn County: A.

Checked records flag no major concern; missing data is unknown.

An upper-band grade for Glenn County is an average, and averages can hide variation, so the 8 ZIP-level reports are worth checking one by one.

How Glenn County Compares

Glenn County91/100
California avg76/100
National avg73/100

How Glenn County Compares

A
County Grade
91/100
Avg Safety Score
8
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems

Glenn County scores 15 points above the California state average (76/100) and 18 points above the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData

A
County Grade
91
Avg Safety Score
8
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 95988 (100/100)
Lowest ZIP: 95963 (82/100)
$314K
Median Home Value
$600
Avg Remediation (0.19% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Glenn County, California

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 12.6 (asthma 10.1%, diabetes 12.6%)

Modeled additional annual cost estimate per homeowner: $1,644, largest modeled factor: Flood

53% of homes built before 1980 (lead paint was banned for residential use in 1978)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.1% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.6% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 32.1% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1972
Median Build Year
53%
Pre-1980 Housing
44/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
75%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINSA infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,644

Flood $800/yr
Energy Code Gap $506/yr
Wildfire $300/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

11,397 housing units in Glenn County

Pre-1940 10%
1940–1959 17%
1960–1979 26%
1980–1999 30%
2000+ 16%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Glenn County

$314K
Median Home Value
$600
Est. Remediation Cost
0.2%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Modeled remediation costs in Glenn County can be compared with the median property value; actual costs vary by property.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Glenn County residents

Asthma 10.1% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.6% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 32.1% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems mapped to Glenn County ZIP codes

2 community water systems mapped to Glenn County ZIP codes; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Systems with the most violations in Glenn County

1 water system with violations in EPA records.

All ZIP Codes in Glenn County

8 ZIP codes tracked in Glenn County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 95988 Willows 100 A 0 $299K
2 95963 Orland 82 B 1 $353K
3 95913 Artois — — —
4 95920 Butte City — — $289K
5 95939 Elk Creek — — $263K
6 95943 Glenn — — $946K
7 95951 Hamilton City — — $314K
8 95970 Princeton — — $435K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Glenn County

Up to five guides, picked by rule.

Overview

Glenn County in California covers 8 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of A (91/100) across 2 scored records.

1 of 2 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

← Back to California Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Glenn County?
Glenn County receives an average Home Safety grade of A from its scored ZIP records (8 ZIP codes tracked); this is a composite index, not a tap-water test.
How many water systems serve Glenn County?
We map 2 public water systems to 8 ZIP codes in our data for Glenn County. EPA may list more systems serving the county, so this is not a full count.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Glenn County?
In ZipCheckup's cost model, the factor with the largest estimated average annual cost in Glenn County is flood. Across all modeled risk factors, the estimated average additional annual cost is $1,644 per homeowner; actual costs vary by home.
How old are homes in Glenn County?
The median home build year in Glenn County is 1972. 53% of homes were built before 1980; homes built before 1978 may contain lead-based paint, and older homes may have older plumbing materials.
How does Glenn County compare to California?
Glenn County has an average Home Safety Score of 91/100 under model 4.0.0, which is at or above the California state average of 76/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Glenn County, CA: HSS 91/100; 1 Violation. https://zipcheckup.com/county/california/glenn/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-california-glenn,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Glenn County, CA: HSS 91/100; 1 Violation}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/california/glenn/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Glenn, California

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.