HOME AFFORDABILITY AR

Conway County, AR Home Values: $126K Median

Median: $126,100 · Remediation: $167-$700 · 9 ZIP codes · Updated

Data: U.S. Census Bureau ACS, EPA, FEMA Last verified:

$126,100
Median Home Value
$70,600
Lowest Value
$234,100
Highest Value
$333
Avg Remediation
0.3%
Equity Trap Ratio
9
ZIP Codes

Remediation Cost Breakdown

Average remediation cost by component in Conway County.

Filtration $333

Cost estimates based on EPA, FEMA, and industry data. Actual costs vary by location and scope. Get multiple quotes.

Worried about remediation costs in Conway County?

Get connected with a certified testing service.

Find the Right Filter →

Home Affordability Overview

The median home value across 8 ZIP codes in Conway County is $126K, ranging from $71K to $234K.

Beyond purchase price, homeowners should budget for safety remediation. Average costs in Conway County range from $167 (basic) to $700 (comprehensive), with a mid-range estimate of $333.

Cost estimates are based on EPA, FEMA, and industry data. Actual costs vary by location, home age, and scope. Get multiple quotes before proceeding.

Equity Trap Analysis

At a median home value of $126K and mid-range remediation cost of $333, remediation represents approximately 0.3% of home value in Conway County.

Remediation Cost Breakdown

Average cost by component across Conway County ZIP codes:

Component Avg Cost
Filtration $333
Lead $0
Pfas $0

Based on EPA, FEMA, and industry cost estimates. Actual costs depend on home age, condition, and local labor rates.

What Homebuyers Should Know

When evaluating homes in Conway County, the purchase price is only part of the total cost of ownership. Safety-related remediation costs — including water filtration, lead pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood insurance — can add thousands of dollars to the first-year budget.

Homebuyers should request a water quality test and review the ZIP code safety report before closing. Properties in ZIPs with more violations or older infrastructure may require higher remediation budgets. Check your specific ZIP code on ZipCheckup for a detailed cost estimate.

Understanding the Equity Trap

An "equity trap" occurs when required safety remediation costs consume a disproportionate share of home equity — typically above 15% of the home's value. This is most common in areas where home values are lower but environmental risks are elevated.

In Conway County, remediation costs range from $167 to $700 depending on the specific issues found. For a home at the county median of $126K, these costs are manageable. However, homes at the low end ($71K) may face equity trap conditions where remediation represents a significant financial burden.

Most Affordable Cities in Conway County

City Median Home Value Population
Center Ridge $71K 1,181
Perry $95K 949
Casa $105K 732
Hattieville $109K 1,613
Plumerville $144K 2,718

Most Expensive Cities in Conway County

City Median Home Value Population
Solgohachia $234K 793
Menifee $153K 136
Morrilton $146K 11,016
Plumerville $144K 2,718
Hattieville $109K 1,613

Insurance and Ongoing Costs

Beyond one-time remediation, homeowners in Conway County should budget for ongoing costs:

  • Flood insurance — required for properties in FEMA Special Flood Hazard Areas with federally backed mortgages. Average NFIP policy: $700-$1,500/year

  • Water filter maintenance — replacement cartridges every 3-12 months depending on system type ($50-$300/year)

  • Annual water testing — recommended for homes with private wells or older plumbing ($50-$200/year)

  • Radon testing — EPA recommends retesting every 2 years or after structural changes ($15-$200 per test)

How to Use This Data

This analysis combines home value data from the U.S. Census Bureau with remediation cost estimates from EPA, FEMA, and industry sources. For the most accurate picture of total ownership costs:

  1. Check your specific ZIP code — costs vary significantly within Conway County

  2. Get a home inspection — professional inspections can identify specific remediation needs before purchase

  3. Request water test results — ask the seller or utility for recent water quality data

  4. Get multiple quotes — remediation costs vary by contractor and scope of work

  5. Factor in financing — some remediation costs can be rolled into mortgage financing through FHA 203(k) or similar programs

Data Sources

Source publication schedules vary. See the page source and verification fields for available timing evidence.

Buying a home in Conway County?

Average remediation costs here run $167-$700. A water quality test before closing can save thousands in unexpected repairs.

Estimate Your Remediation Cost →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home value in Conway County?

The median home value across 8 ZIP codes in Conway County is $126K, ranging from $71K to $234K.

How much does home remediation cost in Conway County?

Average remediation costs in Conway County range from $167 (basic) to $700 (comprehensive). Mid-range estimate: $333.

What is an equity trap in Conway County?

An equity trap occurs when remediation costs consume a disproportionate share of home equity. In Conway County, remediation ($333) represents 0.3% of median home value ($126K).

What safety issues should homebuyers budget for in Conway County?

Common remediation needs include lead pipe replacement, water filtration, radon mitigation, flood insurance, and PFAS treatment. Costs vary by ZIP code — check your specific area.

Get safety alerts for Conway, Arkansas

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.