CITY REPORT WV 5 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Rock View, WV: 65 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$115K
Median Home Value
$1,200
Est. Remediation (1.0% of home value)

Key Facts for Rock View Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 65 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0005 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 46% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,200 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 18.76 - above typical levels.

Rock View's Water Providers

While 1 water system appear in federal records for Rock View, WV, one provider supplies the majority of residential connections - making it the central point of infrastructure and compliance accountability for most households.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Rock View, West Virginia (population ~349), covering 1 community water system serving approximately 2,162 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 5 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Rock View water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0005 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Contaminant 0800 Other 10 1
Nitrite Inorganic 4 1
PFOA PFAS 4 1
PFNA PFAS 4 1
Monochloroacetic Acid Disinfection Byproducts 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
24880 65 5 Pineville Municipal Water

All ZIP Codes in Rock View

  • 24880 - 65 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Rock View Community Health Snapshot

12.9%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
18.7%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
22.4%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 12.9% ↑
Diabetes 18.7% ↑
Mental Health 22.4% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Rock View's Water?

Contaminant 0800 10 violations
Other
Nitrite 4 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 1 mg/L
Blue baby syndrome in infants
PFOA 4 violations
PFAS · EPA limit: 0.000004 mg/L

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Rock View Infrastructure Age

1982
Median Build Year
46%
Built Before 1986
0%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 46% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Roughly balanced between older and newer construction, Rock View shows a median build year of 1982 - a mid-range figure that places meaningful amounts of the residential inventory on both sides of the 1986 federal plumbing-solder ban.

1982
Median Year Built
46%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
0%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (0%) 1970–1986 (46%) Post-1986 (54%)

Most homes in Rock View were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Rock View

How does remediation fit within the broader financial picture for Rock View homeowners? The equity share is moderate - large enough that treating it as a real planning consideration makes sense, and manageable enough that most homeowners have a clear path to addressing documented water and safety issues when they approach the commitment with deliberate advance budgeting rather than as an unplanned expense.

Median Home Value
$114,900
Est. Remediation
$1,200
Remediation as % of home value 1.0%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Rock View. The estimated $800–$1,800 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 14% below the West Virginia average.

Rock View: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

46%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0005
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

46% - that captures the slice of Rock View housing dating from before the federal ban on solder containing lead. It pairs with aggregate utility readings that either approach or cross 0.015 mg/L, the benchmark set under the EPA Lead and Copper Rule. Together, the two figures shift one-home reads into a standard household-level confirmation, particularly for families with kids. A certified lead-removal filter is available through retailer-verified channels if a kit returns results that warrant additional measures.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Rock View: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

4
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$21,463
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Rock View contains 4 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $21,463. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,200</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Rock View have?
Rock View water systems have a total of 65 EPA violations, including 5 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Rock View water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Rock View is 0.0005 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Rock View?
Rock View is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 349 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Rock View?
Estimated remediation costs in Rock View average $1,200 per household, ranging from $800 to $1,800. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesWest Virginia → Rock View, WV

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Rock View, WV: 65 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/rock-view/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-wv-rock-view,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Rock View, WV: 65 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/rock-view/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Rock View, West Virginia

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.