CITY REPORT WV

Rock Cave, WV: 1 Violation - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
1
ZIPs Linked to Systems with Violations
Zone 2
County Radon Potential (Moderate)
$202K
Median Home Value
$500
Est. Remediation (0.3% of home value)

What You Should Know About Rock Cave Water

  • Water systems mapped to your city have 1 violation on record since 2021.
  • Homes built before 1986: 70% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $500 per household.
  • Health risk index (ZipCheckup composite of CDC data): 16.52.

Who Supplies Your Water in Rock Cave

Just one provider appears in the list below for Rock Cave, WV, among 1 on the federal list. A listing shows which system is tied to the area, not which one serves a particular street; the water bill or the utility itself confirms that for a given address.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Rock Cave, West Virginia (population ~1,053), covering 1 community water system serving approximately 5,327 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Rock Cave water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: reported as 0 mg/L (a reported 0 is not proof of no lead; check the source record for its reporting limit) (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

1 of 1 ZIP records with known zones is in EPA Radon Zone 2.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
26234 — 1 0 Adrian P S D

All ZIP Codes in Rock Cave

  • 26234 - 1 violation recorded for mapped water systems

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Rock Cave

12.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
16.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
21.6%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). County health indicators are shown for context only and are not linked to this area's water records.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 12.2% ↑
Diabetes 16.5% ↑
Mental Health 21.6% ↑

Vertical line = national average. ■ Above national · ■ Below national

Top Contaminants in Rock Cave Water

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA regulatory level for the contaminant named above: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure above the MCL

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Rock Cave

1974
Median Build Year
70%
Built Before 1986
37%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 70% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. Federal law banned lead solder in drinking-water plumbing in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Renovation history matters as much as age: in Rock Cave, with a median build year of 1974, some older homes have been replumbed and some have not.

1974
Median Year Built
70%
Pre-1986 (lead solder era; lead paint banned 1978)
37%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (37%) 1970–1986 (33%) Post-1986 (30%)

Over half of homes in Rock Cave were built before 1986, when federal law began restricting lead solder in drinking-water plumbing. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Rock Cave Homeowners

Estimated remediation for Rock Cave is a small fraction of median property value - one percent or less - though the ratio does not describe any single household.

Median Home Value
$201,700
Est. Remediation
$500
Remediation as % of home value 0.3%

Estimated remediation costs in Rock Cave can be compared with local home values. The $300–$800 estimated range can be set against the median property value; actual costs vary by home. Home values are 51% above the West Virginia average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Rock Cave

70%
Homes Built Before 1986

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states that no safe blood lead level in children has been identified. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If you have young children or are pregnant, consider testing your home's water - especially if your home was built before 1986.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Rock Cave

2
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$434
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Rock Cave contains 2 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $434. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The $500 remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many violations are on record for water systems serving Rock Cave?
EPA records list 1 EPA violation for Rock Cave water systems. These water-system violations are shown for 1 mapped ZIP code.
How many water systems serve Rock Cave?
Our records map 1 water system to 1 ZIP code in Rock Cave. The related population figure in our data is approximately 1,053 people; it is not a count of people served citywide.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Rock Cave?
Estimated remediation cost per household in Rock Cave: $500; modeled range $300 to $800. Estimated costs may include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, or flood protection where applicable.
Home → Cities → West Virginia → Rock Cave, WV

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Rock Cave, WV: 1 Violation - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/rock-cave/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-wv-rock-cave,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Rock Cave, WV: 1 Violation - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/rock-cave/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Rock Cave, West Virginia

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.