CITY REPORT WV

Metz, WV: 6 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$206K
Median Home Value
$1,600
Est. Remediation (0.8% of home value)

Key Facts for Metz Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 6 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0003 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 49% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,600 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 15.57 - above typical levels.

Metz's Water Providers

Because residential water in Metz, WV flows primarily through a single utility, infrastructure decisions, rate-setting, and EPA compliance are all managed within one organizational structure. Federal records show 1 system active in the area, but one provider dominates the service landscape for most homes and apartments.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Metz, West Virginia, covering 1 community water system serving approximately 663 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Metz water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0003 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 4 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
26585 6 0 Mannington Public Service District

All ZIP Codes in Metz

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Metz Community Health Snapshot

12.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
14.7%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
21.4%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 12.2% ↑
Diabetes 14.7% ↑
Mental Health 21.4% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Metz's Water?

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 4 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Surface Water Treatment Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Metz Infrastructure Age

1983
Median Build Year
49%
Built Before 1986
34%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 49% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

The story of Metz's housing stock is one of layered development - neighborhoods built in different decades, each carrying the plumbing standards of their era. The median build year of 1983 reflects that layered character. Before 1986, lead solder was standard in copper plumbing; before 1970, lead pipes were commonly used for service lines. A substantial portion of the pre-1986 homes visible in the distribution above still carry the plumbing materials of those earlier standards - creating a risk environment that the city-wide aggregate water data doesn't fully capture.

1983
Median Year Built
49%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
34%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (34%) 1970–1986 (15%) Post-1986 (51%)

A significant portion of Metz's housing stock predates 1970, when lead pipes were commonly used. Residents in older homes should consider water testing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Metz

Because property values in Metz comfortably exceed estimated remediation costs, the equity impact here is proportionally small.

Median Home Value
$206,300
Est. Remediation
$1,600
Remediation as % of home value 0.8%

Remediation costs in Metz are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$2,600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 55% above the West Virginia average.

Metz: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

49%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0003
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

When older housing represents 49% of the local inventory or aggregate readings approach the federal action level, an in-home check becomes the standard way to translate citywide averages into the specific reality of an individual Metz address.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Metz: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

5
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$8,113
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Metz contains 5 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $8,113. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,600</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Metz have?
Metz water systems have a total of 6 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Metz water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Metz is 0.0003 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Metz?
Metz is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 663 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Metz?
Estimated remediation costs in Metz average $1,600 per household, ranging from $800 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesWest Virginia → Metz, WV

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Metz, WV: 6 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/metz/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-wv-metz,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Metz, WV: 6 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/metz/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Metz, West Virginia

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.