CITY REPORT WV

Hernshaw, WV: 3 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$68K
Median Home Value
$2,400
Est. Remediation (3.5% of home value)

What You Should Know About Hernshaw Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 3 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Homes built before 1986: 82% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,400 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 16.28 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Hernshaw

The structure of water supply in Hernshaw, WV is straightforward: one utility provides the bulk of residential service among 1 tracked system, concentrating rate-setting and infrastructure decisions under a single organization.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Hernshaw, West Virginia (population ~375), covering 1 community water system serving approximately 209,283 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Hernshaw water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0000 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 2 1
E. coli Microbiological 2 1
Revised Total Coliform Rule Microbiological 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
25107 3 0 Wvawc-kanawha Valley District

All ZIP Codes in Hernshaw

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Hernshaw

11.9%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
15.6%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
20.9%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.9% ↑
Diabetes 15.6% ↑
Mental Health 20.9% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Hernshaw Water

Consumer Confidence Report Rule 2 violations
Reporting
E. coli 2 violations
Microbiological
Gastrointestinal illness, potentially fatal
Revised Total Coliform Rule 2 violations
Microbiological
Indicates possible bacterial contamination

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Hernshaw

1967
Median Build Year
82%
Built Before 1986
48%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 82% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Lead solder was standard in copper plumbing until federally banned in 1986; lead pipes were common in service lines pre-1970. Hernshaw's median build year of 1967 reflects a housing stock where these older materials are a pervasive feature - not a rare legacy - of the residential plumbing landscape.

1967
Median Year Built
82%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
48%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (48%) 1970–1986 (34%) Post-1986 (18%)

Over half of homes in Hernshaw were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Hernshaw Homeowners

In Hernshaw, the equity impact of remediation sits at the elevated end of the scale - the cost-to-value ratio is high enough that most homeowners are weighing a genuine financial decision, one where planning and scope prioritization are practical tools rather than optional considerations, and early documentation of what needs addressing determines the shape of the commitment.

Median Home Value
$68,000
Est. Remediation
$2,400
Remediation as % of home value 3.5%

At 3.5% of home value, remediation costs in Hernshaw represent a significant financial burden. For homes valued near the median, fixing water and safety issues could cost $1,600–$3,300. Home values here are 49% below the West Virginia average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Hernshaw

82%
Homes Built Before 1986

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

After the federal action removing lead-bearing solder from new plumbing took effect, building practice shifted - but 82% of the Hernshaw inventory predates that line. With aggregate samples near or beyond 0.015 mg/L, an in-home check moves out of the optional column into the standard list.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Hernshaw

8
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$4,026
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Hernshaw contains 8 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $4,026. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,400</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Hernshaw have?
Hernshaw water systems have a total of 3 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
How many water systems serve Hernshaw?
Hernshaw is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 375 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Hernshaw?
Estimated remediation costs in Hernshaw average $2,400 per household, ranging from $1,600 to $3,300. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesWest Virginia → Hernshaw, WV

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Hernshaw, WV: 3 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/hernshaw/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-wv-hernshaw,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Hernshaw, WV: 3 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/hernshaw/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Hernshaw, West Virginia

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.