CITY REPORT WV

Glen Dale, WV: 7 Violations - Home Safety 62/100

1 ZIP code · 4 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Glen Dale: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Across water systems in Glen Dale, safety results are uneven - a portion carry active or recent violations, while others meet federal standards without incident, placing the city in the middle tier for WV.

How Glen Dale Compares

Glen Dale62/100
West Virginia avg71/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
4
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
C · 62
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$202K
Median Home Value
$2,900
Est. Remediation (1.4% of home value)

What You Should Know About Glen Dale Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 7 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0013 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 81% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,900 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 16.62 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Glen Dale

Glen Dale, WV is covered by 3 major water utilities out of 4 federally tracked systems, each managing its own pipes, treatment processes, and EPA filings. What a household gets from the tap depends on which provider's system serves that address.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Glen Dale, West Virginia (population ~2,926), covering 4 community water systems serving approximately 18,563 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Glen Dale: C (62/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Glen Dale water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0013 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Contaminant 1011 Other 2 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 2 1
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 2 1
Contaminant 0700 Other 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
26038 C 7 0 Glen Dale Water Works

All ZIP Codes in Glen Dale

  • 26038 [C] - 7 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Glen Dale

12%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
16.4%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
20.5%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 12% ↑
Diabetes 16.4% ↑
Mental Health 20.5% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Glen Dale Water

Surface Water Treatment Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Contaminant 1011 2 violations
Other
Lead and Copper Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Glen Dale

1950
Median Build Year
81%
Built Before 1986
50%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 81% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Heavily weighted toward older construction, Glen Dale's housing stock carries a median build year of 1950. That profile puts a majority of homes in the era when lead-soldered copper plumbing was standard practice.

1950
Median Year Built
81%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
50%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (50%) 1970–1986 (31%) Post-1986 (19%)

Over half of homes in Glen Dale were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Glen Dale Homeowners

Property equity in Glen Dale sits at a moderate ratio to estimated remediation costs - a classification that reframes the household financial perspective from routine maintenance to deliberate budgeting, where most homeowners have a realistic path to addressing documented water and safety issues if they map the financial commitment against available resources before committing to scope.

Median Home Value
$202,400
Est. Remediation
$2,900
Remediation as % of home value 1.4%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Glen Dale. The estimated $1,900–$4,100 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 52% above the West Virginia average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Glen Dale

81%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0013
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

After the federal action removing lead-bearing solder from new plumbing took effect, building practice shifted - but 81% of the Glen Dale inventory predates that line. With aggregate samples near or beyond 0.015 mg/L, an in-home check moves out of the optional column into the standard list.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Glen Dale

83
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$9,224
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Glen Dale contains 83 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $9,224. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,900</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Glen Dale

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Surface Water Treatment Rule can reduce the most common contaminant found in Glen Dale's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 81% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Glen Dale, WV?
Glen Dale has an average Home Safety Score of 62/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 7 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Glen Dale have?
Glen Dale water systems have a total of 7 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Glen Dale water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Glen Dale is 0.0013 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Glen Dale compare to West Virginia average?
Glen Dale has an average Home Safety Score of 62/100, which is below the West Virginia state average of 71/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Glen Dale?
Glen Dale is served by 4 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 2,926 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Glen Dale?
Estimated remediation costs in Glen Dale average $2,900 per household, ranging from $1,900 to $4,100. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesWest Virginia → Glen Dale, WV

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Glen Dale, WV: 7 Violations - Home Safety 62/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/glen-dale/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-wv-glen-dale,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Glen Dale, WV: 7 Violations - Home Safety 62/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/glen-dale/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Glen Dale, West Virginia

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.