CITY REPORT WV 1 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Gassaway, WV: 178 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$89K
Median Home Value
$1,600
Est. Remediation (1.8% of home value)

What You Should Know About Gassaway Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 178 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0031 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 75% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,600 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 16.11 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Gassaway

Structurally, Gassaway, WV's water supply is divided. Federal data identifies 3 water systems in the area, with 3 providers serving the bulk of residential connections. These utilities operate independently, meaning rate-setting authority and EPA compliance accountability are distributed rather than centralized.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Gassaway, West Virginia (population ~2,169), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 9,744 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Gassaway water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0031 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 20 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 16 1
E. coli Microbiological 12 1
Contaminant 2010 Other 8 1
Contaminant 2306 Other 8 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
26624 178 1 Wvaw- Gassaway

All ZIP Codes in Gassaway

  • 26624 - 178 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Gassaway

11.6%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
15.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
21.4%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.6% ↑
Diabetes 15.5% ↑
Mental Health 21.4% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Gassaway Water

Lead and Copper Rule 20 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage
Surface Water Treatment Rule 16 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
E. coli 12 violations
Microbiological
Gastrointestinal illness, potentially fatal

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Gassaway

1977
Median Build Year
75%
Built Before 1986
41%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 75% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Because the majority of Gassaway's housing predates 1986, when lead solder was banned from new plumbing, the median build year of 1977 reflects a city where lead-era plumbing materials are common rather than exceptional.

1977
Median Year Built
75%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
41%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (41%) 1970–1986 (34%) Post-1986 (25%)

Over half of homes in Gassaway were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Gassaway Homeowners

The cost-to-value ratio in Gassaway is in the moderate range - neither dismissible nor alarming, but above the threshold where remediation can be treated as incidental. Most homeowners here are weighing a real equity commitment, and the moderate classification reflects that accurately.

Median Home Value
$89,100
Est. Remediation
$1,600
Remediation as % of home value 1.8%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Gassaway. The estimated $800–$2,600 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 33% below the West Virginia average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Gassaway

75%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0031
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Routinely in Gassaway, where 75% of housing predates the solder ban and aggregate utility readings hover near the federal threshold, a faucet-level draw functions as a standard household step for families with small kids.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Gassaway

3
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$17,008
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Gassaway contains 3 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $17,008. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,600</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Gassaway have?
Gassaway water systems have a total of 178 EPA violations, including 1 health-based violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Gassaway water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Gassaway is 0.0031 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Gassaway?
Gassaway is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 2,169 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Gassaway?
Estimated remediation costs in Gassaway average $1,600 per household, ranging from $800 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesWest Virginia → Gassaway, WV

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Gassaway, WV: 178 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/gassaway/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-wv-gassaway,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Gassaway, WV: 178 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/gassaway/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Gassaway, West Virginia

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.