CITY REPORT WI 3 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Thiensville, WI: 3 Health Violations - Home Safety 67/100

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Thiensville: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Thiensville shows moderate tap water quality for WI - some areas carry documented EPA violations while others meet standards without issues.

How Thiensville Compares

Thiensville67/100
Wisconsin avg70/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
C · 67
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$440K
Median Home Value
$1,600
Est. Remediation (0.4% of home value)

What You Should Know About Thiensville Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 33 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.006 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 61% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,600 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 11.4.

Who Supplies Your Water in Thiensville

Multiple utilities divide Thiensville, WI's water service - 3 leading providers among 5 on the federal register.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Thiensville, Wisconsin, covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 21,202 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 3 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Thiensville: C (67/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Thiensville water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0060 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 28 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 14 1
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 10 1
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 8 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
53092 C 33 3 Mequon Water Utility

All ZIP Codes in Thiensville

  • 53092 [C] - 33 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Thiensville

10.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.1%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
13.5%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.2% ↑
Diabetes 10.1% ↓
Mental Health 13.5% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Thiensville Water

Stage 2 DBP Rule 28 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk
Lead and Copper Rule 14 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage
Stage 1 DBP Rule 10 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Thiensville

1971
Median Build Year
61%
Built Before 1986
25%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 61% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Plumbing risk in older housing is defined by two eras: the pre-1970 period when lead pipes were commonly used for service lines, and the 1970-to-1986 period when lead solder remained standard in copper plumbing until the federal ban. Thiensville's median build year of 1971 lands in a range where both eras are heavily represented in the housing stock. That creates an elevated aggregate environment for plumbing-related lead exposure - one that city-level water quality averages don't capture, because the risk sits inside individual properties rather than in the distribution system.

1971
Median Year Built
61%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
25%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (25%) 1970–1986 (36%) Post-1986 (39%)

Over half of homes in Thiensville were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Thiensville Homeowners

The household financial picture for Thiensville homeowners is proportionally favorable - addressing documented issues claims a small slice of equity, and the cost-to-value ratio puts this area well within the manageable tier.

Median Home Value
$440,200
Est. Remediation
$1,600
Remediation as % of home value 0.4%

Remediation costs in Thiensville are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$2,600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 91% above the Wisconsin average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Thiensville

61%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.006
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Despite citywide averages serving as the standard public reference point, those aggregates cannot resolve what is happening at one specific faucet - and where 61% of Thiensville homes come from before the solder rule or where utility samples sit at or above the action mark, the gap between system data and faucet reality matters more than it does in lower-exposure communities. An in-home draw closes that gap, with certified filtration through retailer networks available where confirmed faucet results warrant additional measures.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Thiensville

234
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$12,841
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Thiensville contains 234 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $12,841. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,600</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Thiensville

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Stage 2 DBP Rule can reduce the most common contaminant found in Thiensville's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 61% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Thiensville, WI?
Thiensville has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 33 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Thiensville have?
Thiensville water systems have a total of 33 EPA violations, including 3 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Thiensville water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Thiensville is 0.006 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Thiensville compare to Wisconsin average?
Thiensville has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100, which is below the Wisconsin state average of 70/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Thiensville?
Thiensville is served by 5 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 21,202 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Thiensville?
Estimated remediation costs in Thiensville average $1,600 per household, ranging from $800 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesWisconsin → Thiensville, WI

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Thiensville, WI: 3 Health Violations - Home Safety 67/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wi/thiensville/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-wi-thiensville,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Thiensville, WI: 3 Health Violations - Home Safety 67/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wi/thiensville/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Thiensville, Wisconsin

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.