CITY REPORT WI 1 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Monroe, WI: 1 Violation - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$204K
Median Home Value
$2,700
Est. Remediation (1.3% of home value)

Monroe Water: The Quick Version

  • Your city's water systems recorded 1 violation in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0047 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 75% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,700 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 13.42 - above typical levels.

Water Systems Serving Monroe

Residential addresses in Monroe, WI are served by 3 primary water providers out of 3 systems in federal records. Each system maintains separate infrastructure and files its own EPA compliance reports, so service conditions are not uniform across the city.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Monroe, Wisconsin, covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 14,772 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Monroe water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0047 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
53566 1 1 Monroe Waterworks

All ZIP Codes in Monroe

  • 53566 - 1 violation ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

CDC Health Data for Monroe

10.5%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
11.3%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
15%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.5% ↑
Diabetes 11.3% ↑
Mental Health 15% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Key Contaminants Detected in Monroe

Stage 1 DBP Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

How Old Is Monroe's Housing Stock?

1979
Median Build Year
75%
Built Before 1986
39%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 75% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Monroe's housing stock is predominantly older, with a median build year of 1979 that reflects decades of construction before federal plumbing standards were tightened. The 1986 ban on lead solder and the pre-1970 era of lead service lines are both relevant benchmarks here - a significant share of the residential inventory predates one or both of those cutoffs, creating an elevated baseline for plumbing-related lead risk that aggregate water quality data may not fully reflect at the household level.

1979
Median Year Built
75%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
39%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (39%) 1970–1986 (36%) Post-1986 (25%)

Over half of homes in Monroe were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Monroe: Remediation Cost in Perspective

While Monroe homeowners face a manageable path to remediation, the equity share sits in the moderate tier - a signal that proactive budgeting matters more here than in lower-ratio markets.

Median Home Value
$203,700
Est. Remediation
$2,700
Remediation as % of home value 1.3%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Monroe. The estimated $1,750–$3,900 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 12% below the Wisconsin average.

Protecting Children from Lead in Monroe

75%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0047
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

75% of Monroe housing dates to the pre-rule era, alongside aggregate readings hovering at the federal action mark - household-level confirmation through a draw-test kit fits the local picture.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for Monroe

4
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$4,120
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Monroe contains 4 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $4,120. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,700</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Monroe have?
Monroe water systems have a total of 1 EPA violation, including 1 health-based violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Monroe water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Monroe is 0.0047 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Monroe?
Monroe is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 14,772 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Monroe?
Estimated remediation costs in Monroe average $2,700 per household, ranging from $1,750 to $3,900. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesWisconsin → Monroe, WI

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Monroe, WI: 1 Violation - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wi/monroe/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-wi-monroe,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Monroe, WI: 1 Violation - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wi/monroe/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Monroe, Wisconsin

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.