CITY REPORT UT

Santa Clara, UT: 11 Violations - Home Safety 80/100

1 ZIP code · 4 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Santa Clara: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Based on current monitoring, Santa Clara holds an above-average drinking water safety record for UT - violations are infrequent and typically minor when they do appear.

How Santa Clara Compares

Santa Clara80/100
Utah avg69/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
4
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 80
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$510K
Median Home Value
$1,600
Est. Remediation (0.3% of home value)

What You Should Know About Santa Clara Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 11 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0023 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 13% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,600 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.14 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Santa Clara

Throughout Santa Clara, UT, water comes from one of 3 primary utilities out of 4 total systems - independent providers with different rate structures, infrastructure, and compliance records that vary across the service territory.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Santa Clara, Utah (population ~7,891), covering 4 community water systems serving approximately 125,165 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Santa Clara: B (80/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Santa Clara water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0023 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Barium Inorganic 8 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Lead Inorganic 2 1
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
84765 B 11 0 Santa Clara City

All ZIP Codes in Santa Clara

  • 84765 [B] - 11 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Santa Clara

10.7%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.7%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
15.6%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.7% ↑
Diabetes 10.7% ↑
Mental Health 15.6% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Santa Clara Water

Barium 8 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 2 mg/L
Increased blood pressure
Surface Water Treatment Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Lead 2 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 0.015 mg/L

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Santa Clara

2009
Median Build Year
13%
Built Before 1986
1%
Built Before 1970
PEX or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Copper plumbing joined with lead solder was standard practice through the mid-1980s - a design choice that federal regulators prohibited in 1986. Santa Clara's residential inventory, centered around a median build year of 2009, is weighted toward the post-prohibition era. That context is relevant because the primary plumbing risk in older homes comes not from the municipal water supply but from what happens as water moves through lead-jointed pipes inside the structure - an exposure pathway that newer homes mostly avoid.

2009
Median Year Built
13%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
1%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (1%) 1970–1986 (12%) Post-1986 (87%)

Most homes in Santa Clara were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Santa Clara Homeowners

What does remediation cost in financial context for Santa Clara homeowners? Proportionally very little - the equity share here is low, and addressing documented issues is a manageable planning question rather than a material financial burden.

Median Home Value
$509,600
Est. Remediation
$1,600
Remediation as % of home value 0.3%

Remediation costs in Santa Clara are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$2,600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 31% above the Utah average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Santa Clara

13%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0023
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

13% of housing in Santa Clara predates the federal action against lead solder - a contained share - and aggregate readings stay beneath the regulatory benchmark. Lead therefore sits in a quiet position on the local water-quality picture, with single-home draws as the standard tool for confirming any one address.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Santa Clara

3
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$831
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Santa Clara contains 3 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $831. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,600</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Santa Clara, UT?
Santa Clara has an average Home Safety Score of 80/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 11 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Santa Clara have?
Santa Clara water systems have a total of 11 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Santa Clara water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Santa Clara is 0.0023 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Santa Clara compare to Utah average?
Santa Clara has an average Home Safety Score of 80/100, which is above the Utah state average of 69/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Santa Clara?
Santa Clara is served by 4 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 7,891 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Santa Clara?
Estimated remediation costs in Santa Clara average $1,600 per household, ranging from $800 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesUtah → Santa Clara, UT

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Santa Clara, UT: 11 Violations - Home Safety 80/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ut/santa-clara/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ut-santa-clara,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Santa Clara, UT: 11 Violations - Home Safety 80/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ut/santa-clara/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Santa Clara, Utah

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.