CITY REPORT UT

Midway, UT: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 67/100

1 ZIP code · 4 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Midway: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Safe water is the norm across most of Midway, UT - but documented violations push the city to the middle safety tier.

How Midway Compares

Midway67/100
Utah avg69/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
4
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
C · 67
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$857K
Median Home Value
$2,200
Est. Remediation (0.3% of home value)

What You Should Know About Midway Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 122 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0056 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 22% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,200 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 9.69.

Who Supplies Your Water in Midway

In Midway, UT, residential water supply is distributed across multiple utilities rather than concentrated in one. The 3 leading providers out of 4 tracked systems each control their own infrastructure, file separate EPA compliance reports, and set independent rate schedules.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Midway, Utah, covering 4 community water systems serving approximately 6,926 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Midway: C (67/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Midway water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0056 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 8 1
Barium Inorganic 6 1
PFOA PFAS 6 1
PFNA PFAS 6 1
Monochloroacetic Acid Disinfection Byproducts 6 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
84049 C 122 0 Midway City Water System

All ZIP Codes in Midway

  • 84049 [C] - 122 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Midway

10%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
8.4%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
14.5%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10% ↑
Diabetes 8.4% ↓
Mental Health 14.5% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Midway Water

Surface Water Treatment Rule 8 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Barium 6 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 2 mg/L
Increased blood pressure
PFOA 6 violations
PFAS · EPA limit: 0.000004 mg/L

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Midway

2007
Median Build Year
22%
Built Before 1986
2%
Built Before 1970
PEX or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

For most of Midway's housing stock, construction occurred after 1986 - when lead solder in plumbing was federally prohibited. The median build year of 2007 broadly reflects that newer profile.

2007
Median Year Built
22%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
2%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (2%) 1970–1986 (20%) Post-1986 (78%)

Most homes in Midway were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Midway Homeowners

Property equity in Midway runs well ahead of estimated remediation costs - a cost-to-value ratio that sits in the low tier, meaning documented water and safety issues here are the kind homeowners can plan to address without treating the expense as a significant budget event relative to what their homes are worth.

Median Home Value
$857,400
Est. Remediation
$2,200
Remediation as % of home value 0.3%

Remediation costs in Midway are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,100–$4,100 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 120% above the Utah average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Midway

22%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0056
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Generally, the structural picture for Midway runs in a quiet direction. Aggregate sampling rests under the federal action benchmark, and 22% of housing comes from the pre-rule era - a contained local footprint. That dual signal keeps lead in the background of local concerns, while a one-faucet measurement still answers a different question than any system average can: what is actually flowing from one specific tap on a given morning.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Midway

5
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$9,720
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Midway contains 5 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $9,720. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,200</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Midway

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Surface Water Treatment Rule can reduce the most common contaminant found in Midway's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. Homes built before 1986 may have lead solder in pipes. A licensed plumber can assess your risk.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Midway, UT?
Midway has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 122 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Midway have?
Midway water systems have a total of 122 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Midway water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Midway is 0.0056 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Midway compare to Utah average?
Midway has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100, which is below the Utah state average of 69/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Midway?
Midway is served by 4 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 6,926 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Midway?
Estimated remediation costs in Midway average $2,200 per household, ranging from $1,100 to $4,100. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesUtah → Midway, UT

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Midway, UT: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 67/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ut/midway/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ut-midway,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Midway, UT: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 67/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ut/midway/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Midway, Utah

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.