CITY REPORT TN

Signal Mountain, TN: 13 Violations - Home Safety 75/100

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Signal Mountain: B.

This ZIP has a few items worth a quick check.

Within Signal Mountain, TN, the available records add up to an upper-tier grade; that grade describes records, not the water at a given faucet.

How Signal Mountain Compares

Signal Mountain75/100
Tennessee avg72/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs Linked to Systems with Violations
B · 75
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
County Radon Potential (Moderate)
$484K
Median Home Value
$500
Est. Remediation (0.1% of home value)

Key Facts for Signal Mountain Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 13 violations since 2021.
  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.002 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 59% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $500 per household.
  • Health risk index (ZipCheckup composite of CDC data): 13.52.

Signal Mountain's Water Providers

The 3 largest of 5 systems connected with Signal Mountain, TN are listed below.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Signal Mountain, Tennessee (population ~16,819), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 254,564 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Signal Mountain: B (75/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Signal Mountain water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0020 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

1 of 1 ZIP records with known zones is in EPA Radon Zone 2.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Consumer Confidence Rule Reporting 10 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 4 1
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 4 1
Total organic carbon Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
37377 B 13 0 Signal Mountain Water System

All ZIP Codes in Signal Mountain

  • 37377 [B] - 13 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Signal Mountain Community Health Snapshot

11%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
12.7%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.9%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). County health indicators are shown for context only and are not linked to this area's water records.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11% ↑
Diabetes 12.7% ↑
Mental Health 17.9% ↑

Vertical line = national average. ■ Above national · ■ Below national

What's in Signal Mountain's Water?

Consumer Confidence Rule 10 violations
Reporting
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 4 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA regulatory level for the contaminant named above: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure above the MCL
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 4 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA regulatory level for the contaminant named above: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure above the MCL

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Signal Mountain Infrastructure Age

1987
Median Build Year
59%
Built Before 1986
31%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 59% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. Federal law banned lead solder in drinking-water plumbing in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

By Census estimates, roughly half or more of the homes in Signal Mountain were built before 1986; the median build year is 1987.

1987
Median Year Built
59%
Pre-1986 (lead solder era; lead paint banned 1978)
31%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (31%) 1970–1986 (28%) Post-1986 (41%)

Over half of homes in Signal Mountain were built before 1986, when federal law began restricting lead solder in drinking-water plumbing. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Signal Mountain

Low tier for Signal Mountain: remediation estimated at up to 1% of what homes are worth.

Median Home Value
$483,800
Est. Remediation
$500
Remediation as % of home value 0.1%

Estimated remediation costs in Signal Mountain can be compared with local home values. The $300–$800 estimated range can be set against the median property value; actual costs vary by home. Home values are 116% above the Tennessee average.

Signal Mountain: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

59%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.002
mg/L average of reported water-system 90th-percentile lead results (the 0.015 action level applies to each system's result, not to this average)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states that no safe blood lead level in children has been identified. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If you have young children or are pregnant, consider testing your home's water - especially if your home was built before 1986.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Signal Mountain: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

1
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$1,455
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Signal Mountain contains 1 flood insurance claim. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $1,455. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The $500 remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Signal Mountain, TN?
Signal Mountain has an average Home Safety Score of 75/100 (Grade B) under ZipCheckup model 4.0.0, an area-level model that draws on EPA water compliance records, PFAS screening, EPA radon zones, and annual EPA air quality data; see the methodology page for how inputs and coverage are handled. 13 violations appear in EPA records for water systems mapped to these ZIP codes. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many violations are on record for water systems serving Signal Mountain?
EPA records list 13 EPA violations for Signal Mountain water systems. These water-system violations are shown for 1 mapped ZIP code.
Does Signal Mountain water have lead?
The average of the reported 90th-percentile lead results across the ZIP codes of Signal Mountain is 0.002 mg/L. The EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L applies to each water system's own 90th percentile, not to this average. EPA's health goal for lead is zero. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Signal Mountain compare to Tennessee average?
Signal Mountain has an average Home Safety Score of 75/100, which is at or above the Tennessee state average of 72/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Signal Mountain?
Our records map 5 water systems to 1 ZIP code in Signal Mountain. The related population figure in our data is approximately 16,819 people; it is not a count of people served citywide.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Signal Mountain?
Estimated remediation cost per household in Signal Mountain: $500; modeled range $300 to $800. Estimated costs may include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, or flood protection where applicable.
Home → Cities → Tennessee → Signal Mountain, TN

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Signal Mountain, TN: 13 Violations - Home Safety 75/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tn/signal-mountain/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-tn-signal-mountain,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Signal Mountain, TN: 13 Violations - Home Safety 75/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tn/signal-mountain/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Signal Mountain, Tennessee

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.