CITY REPORT TN

Sharps Chapel, TN Water - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
0
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$278K
Median Home Value
$1,200
Est. Remediation (0.4% of home value)

What You Should Know About Sharps Chapel Water

  • Average lead level: 0.001 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 24% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,200 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 15.93 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Sharps Chapel

For most households in Sharps Chapel, TN, tap water comes from one provider - the utility that controls the local distribution system out of 1 tracked in federal record.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Sharps Chapel, Tennessee (population ~2,219), covering 1 community water system serving approximately 84,315 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

Water Sources

Sharps Chapel water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0010 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
37866 Hallsdale-powell U.d. 84,315

All ZIP Codes in Sharps Chapel

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Sharps Chapel

11.1%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
14.6%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
20.4%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.1% ↑
Diabetes 14.6% ↑
Mental Health 20.4% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Housing & Infrastructure in Sharps Chapel

2008
Median Build Year
24%
Built Before 1986
11%
Built Before 1970
PEX or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Sharps Chapel's housing stock skews relatively recent, with a median build year of 2008. Homes constructed after 1986 avoid the lead-soldered copper joints that were standard before the federal ban - reducing aggregate risk from plumbing as a contamination pathway.

2008
Median Year Built
24%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
11%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (11%) 1970–1986 (13%) Post-1986 (76%)

Most homes in Sharps Chapel were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Sharps Chapel Homeowners

How much of a Sharps Chapel home's value does documented remediation represent? A small fraction - the equity share here is in the low tier, and from a household financial perspective, most property owners are considering a commitment that fits comfortably within standard planning rather than a decision that rises to the level of a material budget event or significant equity consideration.

Median Home Value
$278,300
Est. Remediation
$1,200
Remediation as % of home value 0.4%

Remediation costs in Sharps Chapel are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$1,500 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 25% above the Tennessee average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Sharps Chapel

24%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.001
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Where pre-rule stock represents a smaller fraction of the inventory - 24% across Sharps Chapel - the structural drivers of household exposure run thinner. Aggregate readings under the federal benchmark reinforce that picture, with one-home draws remaining the only direct measurement for a specific address.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Sharps Chapel water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Sharps Chapel is 0.001 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Sharps Chapel?
Sharps Chapel is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 2,219 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Sharps Chapel?
Estimated remediation costs in Sharps Chapel average $1,200 per household, ranging from $800 to $1,500. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesTennessee → Sharps Chapel, TN

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Sharps Chapel, TN Water - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tn/sharps-chapel/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-tn-sharps-chapel,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Sharps Chapel, TN Water - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tn/sharps-chapel/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Sharps Chapel, Tennessee

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.