CITY REPORT TN

Sale Creek, TN: 3 Violations - Home Safety 80/100

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Sale Creek: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Throughout Sale Creek and across its water systems, EPA compliance data for TN shows above-average performance - violations are minimal, none of the tracked systems have recorded repeated MCL exceedances in recent cycles, and the safety picture has held steady across multiple reporting periods.

How Sale Creek Compares

Sale Creek80/100
Tennessee avg72/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 80
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$296K
Median Home Value
$1,600
Est. Remediation (0.5% of home value)

Key Facts for Sale Creek Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 3 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.001 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 34% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,600 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 13.52 - above typical levels.

Sale Creek's Water Providers

Water delivery in Sale Creek, TN is handled by 2 utilities rather than a single system - drawn from 2 providers in federal records, each filing its own compliance reports and setting its own rates.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Sale Creek, Tennessee (population ~2,949), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 27,174 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Sale Creek: B (80/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Sale Creek water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0010 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 6 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
37373 B 3 0 Northwest Utility District

All ZIP Codes in Sale Creek

  • 37373 [B] - 3 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Sale Creek Community Health Snapshot

11%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
12.7%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.9%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11% ↑
Diabetes 12.7% ↑
Mental Health 17.9% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Sale Creek's Water?

Surface Water Treatment Rule 6 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Sale Creek Infrastructure Age

1996
Median Build Year
34%
Built Before 1986
6%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Housing age is a practical proxy for plumbing risk because federal standards changed in 1986, when lead solder was banned from new residential construction, and again earlier - before 1970, lead pipes were themselves commonly installed. Sale Creek's median build year of 1996 sits in the range where both pre- and post-1986 homes are well represented. The bar chart above reflects that mixed picture: the distribution captures pockets of older housing alongside more recent development, and those pockets carry real lead risk potential at the individual property level.

1996
Median Year Built
34%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
6%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (6%) 1970–1986 (28%) Post-1986 (66%)

Most homes in Sale Creek were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Sale Creek

Across Sale Creek, the equity share taken up by estimated remediation is small - a favorable ratio for most property owners.

Median Home Value
$295,800
Est. Remediation
$1,600
Remediation as % of home value 0.5%

Remediation costs in Sale Creek are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$2,600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 32% above the Tennessee average.

Sale Creek: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

34%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.001
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Even where utility-side monitoring meets Lead and Copper Rule requirements, the 34% pre-rule share in Sale Creek keeps interior-plumbing variation as a household-level question that aggregate data cannot resolve.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Sale Creek: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

4
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$14,221
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Sale Creek contains 4 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $14,221. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,600</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Sale Creek, TN?
Sale Creek has an average Home Safety Score of 80/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 3 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Sale Creek have?
Sale Creek water systems have a total of 3 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Sale Creek water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Sale Creek is 0.001 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Sale Creek compare to Tennessee average?
Sale Creek has an average Home Safety Score of 80/100, which is above the Tennessee state average of 72/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Sale Creek?
Sale Creek is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 2,949 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Sale Creek?
Estimated remediation costs in Sale Creek average $1,600 per household, ranging from $800 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesTennessee → Sale Creek, TN

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Sale Creek, TN: 3 Violations - Home Safety 80/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tn/sale-creek/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-tn-sale-creek,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Sale Creek, TN: 3 Violations - Home Safety 80/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tn/sale-creek/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Sale Creek, Tennessee

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.