CITY REPORT TN 8 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Rockvale, TN: 11 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$409K
Median Home Value
$3,500
Est. Remediation (0.9% of home value)

What You Should Know About Rockvale Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 11 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.001 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 24% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,500 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.47 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Rockvale

At present, 2 utilities serve the bulk of Rockvale, TN's residential water connections out of 2 systems active in the area, spread across independent providers with separate infrastructure and compliance obligations.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Rockvale, Tennessee (population ~4,894), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 244,779 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 8 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Rockvale water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0010 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Contaminant 0800 Other 10 1
Contaminant 1008 Other 6 1
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
37153 11 8 Consolidated U.d. of Rutherford Company

All ZIP Codes in Rockvale

  • 37153 - 11 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Rockvale

10.7%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.9%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
19.6%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.7% ↑
Diabetes 10.9% ↑
Mental Health 19.6% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Rockvale Water

Contaminant 0800 10 violations
Other
Contaminant 1008 6 violations
Other
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Rockvale

1992
Median Build Year
24%
Built Before 1986
7%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Although a small portion of Rockvale's homes predate 1986, the median build year of 1992 indicates the majority of the city's residential plumbing was installed after lead solder was banned - which tends to reduce the plumbing-related component of lead exposure at the household level.

1992
Median Year Built
24%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
7%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (7%) 1970–1986 (17%) Post-1986 (76%)

Most homes in Rockvale were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Rockvale Homeowners

Because property values in Rockvale comfortably exceed estimated remediation costs, the equity impact here is proportionally small.

Median Home Value
$408,600
Est. Remediation
$3,500
Remediation as % of home value 0.9%

Remediation costs in Rockvale are relatively low compared to home values. The $2,300–$4,800 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 83% above the Tennessee average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Rockvale

24%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.001
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Whenever aggregate samples pass the federal action benchmark and pre-rule housing - 24% in Rockvale - represents a smaller fraction, lead occupies a lower priority on the local picture.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Rockvale

15
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$52,806
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Rockvale contains 15 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $52,806. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,500</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Rockvale have?
Rockvale water systems have a total of 11 EPA violations, including 8 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Rockvale water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Rockvale is 0.001 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Rockvale?
Rockvale is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 4,894 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Rockvale?
Estimated remediation costs in Rockvale average $3,500 per household, ranging from $2,300 to $4,800. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesTennessee → Rockvale, TN

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Rockvale, TN: 11 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tn/rockvale/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-tn-rockvale,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Rockvale, TN: 11 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tn/rockvale/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Rockvale, Tennessee

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.