CITY REPORT TN 3 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Pleasant View, TN - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 4 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
4
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$343K
Median Home Value
$2,100
Est. Remediation (0.6% of home value)

What You Should Know About Pleasant View Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 7 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.001 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 23% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,100 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 14.04 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Pleasant View

Structurally, Pleasant View, TN's water supply is divided. Federal data identifies 4 water systems in the area, with 3 providers serving the bulk of residential connections. These utilities operate independently, meaning rate-setting authority and EPA compliance accountability are distributed rather than centralized.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Pleasant View, Tennessee (population ~7,735), covering 4 community water systems serving approximately 90,506 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 3 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Pleasant View water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0010 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 6 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 6 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
37146 7 3 Pleasant View Utility District

All ZIP Codes in Pleasant View

  • 37146 - 7 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Pleasant View

10.8%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
12.7%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
19.5%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.8% ↑
Diabetes 12.7% ↑
Mental Health 19.5% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Pleasant View Water

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 6 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Surface Water Treatment Rule 6 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Lead and Copper Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Pleasant View

1991
Median Build Year
23%
Built Before 1986
10%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Lead solder was federally prohibited in new plumbing in 1986. In Pleasant View, the median build year of 1991 puts a majority of homes in the lower-risk category for that specific contamination pathway - though the pre-1986 share shown above still carries real exposure potential at the individual household level.

1991
Median Year Built
23%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
10%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (10%) 1970–1986 (13%) Post-1986 (77%)

Most homes in Pleasant View were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Pleasant View Homeowners

Given current Pleasant View valuations, the remediation-to-property-value ratio is low - most homeowners are looking at a proportionally modest share that fits within routine financial planning.

Median Home Value
$342,800
Est. Remediation
$2,100
Remediation as % of home value 0.6%

Remediation costs in Pleasant View are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,100–$3,400 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 53% above the Tennessee average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Pleasant View

23%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.001
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Whenever aggregate samples pass the federal action benchmark and pre-rule housing - 23% in Pleasant View - represents a smaller fraction, lead occupies a lower priority on the local picture.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Pleasant View

5
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$21,994
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Pleasant View contains 5 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $21,994. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,100</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Pleasant View have?
Pleasant View water systems have a total of 7 EPA violations, including 3 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Pleasant View water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Pleasant View is 0.001 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Pleasant View?
Pleasant View is served by 4 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 7,735 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Pleasant View?
Estimated remediation costs in Pleasant View average $2,100 per household, ranging from $1,100 to $3,400. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesTennessee → Pleasant View, TN

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Pleasant View, TN - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tn/pleasant-view/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-tn-pleasant-view,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Pleasant View, TN - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tn/pleasant-view/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Pleasant View, Tennessee

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.