CITY REPORT TN

Mount Pleasant, TN: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 87/100

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Mount Pleasant: A.

No federal data flags a major home-safety concern for this ZIP.

Residents of Mount Pleasant generally live with tap water that beats the TN safety average on key EPA compliance metrics.

How Mount Pleasant Compares

Mount Pleasant87/100
Tennessee avg72/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
A · 87
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$228K
Median Home Value
$1,800
Est. Remediation (0.8% of home value)

What You Should Know About Mount Pleasant Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 31 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.001 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 60% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,800 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 13.76 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Mount Pleasant

3 independent water providers serve Mount Pleasant, TN - 5 systems appear in federal records.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Mount Pleasant, Tennessee (population ~9,336), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 130,648 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Mount Pleasant: A (87/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Mount Pleasant water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0010 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 8 1
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 4 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 4 1
PFOA PFAS 2 1
PFNA PFAS 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
38474 A 31 0 Mount Pleasant Water Sys #1

All ZIP Codes in Mount Pleasant

  • 38474 [A] - 31 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Mount Pleasant

10.7%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
12.6%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
18.9%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.7% ↑
Diabetes 12.6% ↑
Mental Health 18.9% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Mount Pleasant Water

Surface Water Treatment Rule 8 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 4 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 4 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Mount Pleasant

1971
Median Build Year
60%
Built Before 1986
26%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 60% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Because the majority of Mount Pleasant's housing predates 1986, when lead solder was banned from new plumbing, the median build year of 1971 reflects a city where lead-era plumbing materials are common rather than exceptional.

1971
Median Year Built
60%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
26%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (26%) 1970–1986 (34%) Post-1986 (40%)

Over half of homes in Mount Pleasant were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Mount Pleasant Homeowners

Because property values in Mount Pleasant comfortably exceed estimated remediation costs, the equity impact here is proportionally small.

Median Home Value
$228,200
Est. Remediation
$1,800
Remediation as % of home value 0.8%

Remediation costs in Mount Pleasant are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,200–$2,500 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 2% above the Tennessee average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Mount Pleasant

60%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.001
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Even where utility-side monitoring meets Lead and Copper Rule requirements, the 60% pre-rule share in Mount Pleasant keeps interior-plumbing variation as a household-level question that aggregate data cannot resolve.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Mount Pleasant

29
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$30,483
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Mount Pleasant contains 29 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $30,483. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,800</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Mount Pleasant, TN?
Mount Pleasant has an average Home Safety Score of 87/100 (Grade A) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 31 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Mount Pleasant have?
Mount Pleasant water systems have a total of 31 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Mount Pleasant water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Mount Pleasant is 0.001 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Mount Pleasant compare to Tennessee average?
Mount Pleasant has an average Home Safety Score of 87/100, which is above the Tennessee state average of 72/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Mount Pleasant?
Mount Pleasant is served by 5 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 9,336 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Mount Pleasant?
Estimated remediation costs in Mount Pleasant average $1,800 per household, ranging from $1,200 to $2,500. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesTennessee → Mount Pleasant, TN

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Mount Pleasant, TN: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 87/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tn/mount-pleasant/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-tn-mount-pleasant,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Mount Pleasant, TN: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 87/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tn/mount-pleasant/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Mount Pleasant, Tennessee

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.