CITY REPORT SC 6 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Mount Pleasant, SC: 6 Health Violations - Home Safety 80/100

3 ZIP codes · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Mount Pleasant: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Your top priority: consider a certified water filter (6 health violations on record). NSF certified filters →

Residents of Mount Pleasant generally live with tap water that beats the SC safety average on key EPA compliance metrics.

How Mount Pleasant Compares

Mount Pleasant80/100
South Carolina avg80/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

3
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 80
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$672K
Median Home Value
$2,100
Est. Remediation (0.3% of home value)

What You Should Know About Mount Pleasant Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 9 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0046 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 23% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,100 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 11.36.

Who Supplies Your Water in Mount Pleasant

Water delivery in Mount Pleasant, SC is handled by 2 utilities rather than a single system - drawn from 2 providers in federal records, each filing its own compliance reports and setting its own rates.

Overview

We track home safety data for 3 ZIP codes in Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 96,145 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 2 of 3 ZIP codes.

1 of 2 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (50%) have recorded EPA violations. 6 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Mount Pleasant: B (80/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Mount Pleasant water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0046 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 2 ZIP codes with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

  • Zone 1 (High): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 2 (Moderate): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 3 (Low): 3 ZIP codes

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 12 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 2 1
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 2 1
Revised Total Coliform Rule Microbiological 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
29466 B 9 6 Mt Pleasant Water Works (1010002)

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
29464 B Mt Pleasant Water Works (1010002) 91,500

All ZIP Codes in Mount Pleasant

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Mount Pleasant

8.8%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
11.4%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
14.4%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 8.8% ↓
Diabetes 11.4% ↑
Mental Health 14.4% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Mount Pleasant Water

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 12 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Surface Water Treatment Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Consumer Confidence Report Rule 2 violations
Reporting

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Mount Pleasant

2001
Median Build Year
23%
Built Before 1986
5%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Compared to many older metro areas, Mount Pleasant carries a relatively newer housing profile - the median build year of 2001 places most of the stock in the post-1986 era when lead solder was federally banned from new plumbing. That shift meaningfully reduces the baseline likelihood of lead leaching from copper joint solder. Homes from before 1986 do still exist in the mix, however, and individual testing remains the only way to confirm what a specific tap actually delivers.

2001
Median Year Built
23%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
5%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (5%) 1970–1986 (18%) Post-1986 (77%)

Most homes in Mount Pleasant were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Mount Pleasant Homeowners

Because property values in Mount Pleasant comfortably exceed estimated remediation costs, the equity impact here is proportionally small.

Median Home Value
$672,400
Est. Remediation
$2,100
Remediation as % of home value 0.3%

Remediation costs in Mount Pleasant are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,350–$3,200 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 226% above the South Carolina average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Mount Pleasant

23%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0046
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Reading Mount Pleasant's aggregate samples next to its housing-age figures yields a quiet baseline. Lead rests under the federal action benchmark in citywide monitoring, and only 23% of homes were built before the federal ban on solder containing lead. Households with kids - the population for whom CDC guidance places particular weight on minimizing exposure - can confirm in-home conditions with a draw-test kit, with a certified lead-removal filter available through certified retail channels if results warrant it.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Mount Pleasant

1,994
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$17,328
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Mount Pleasant contains 1,994 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $17,328. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,100</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Mount Pleasant, SC?
Mount Pleasant has an average Home Safety Score of 80/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 9 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Mount Pleasant have?
Mount Pleasant water systems have a total of 9 EPA violations, including 6 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 3 ZIP codes.
Does Mount Pleasant water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Mount Pleasant is 0.0046 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Mount Pleasant compare to South Carolina average?
Mount Pleasant has an average Home Safety Score of 80/100, which is above the South Carolina state average of 80/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Mount Pleasant?
Mount Pleasant is served by 2 public water systems across 3 ZIP codes, serving approximately 96,145 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Mount Pleasant?
Estimated remediation costs in Mount Pleasant average $2,100 per household, ranging from $1,350 to $3,200. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesSouth Carolina → Mount Pleasant, SC

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Mount Pleasant, SC: 6 Health Violations - Home Safety 80/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/sc/mount-pleasant/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-sc-mount-pleasant,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Mount Pleasant, SC: 6 Health Violations - Home Safety 80/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/sc/mount-pleasant/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.