CITY REPORT OK 2 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Mountain View, OK: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 98/100

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Mountain View: A.

No federal data flags a major home-safety concern for this ZIP.

Water systems serving Mountain View hold a strong EPA compliance record - the city places among the better-performing areas in OK with few health-based violations on file.

How Mountain View Compares

Mountain View98/100
Oklahoma avg86/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
A · 98
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$94K
Median Home Value
$800
Est. Remediation (0.9% of home value)

Key Facts for Mountain View Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 8 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0039 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 90% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $800 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 16.89 - above typical levels.

Mountain View's Water Providers

Federal drinking water records identify 2 systems in Mountain View, OK. The leading 2 providers serve the largest share of residential connections, each operating as a separate entity with its own rate authority, infrastructure management, and EPA compliance obligations - so service conditions are not uniform city-wide.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Mountain View, Oklahoma (population ~1,077), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 4,932 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Mountain View: A (98/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Mountain View water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0039 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 8 1
Gross Alpha Radionuclides 2 1
Combined Radium Radionuclides 2 1
Gross Beta Radionuclides 2 1
Contaminant 4100 Other 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
73062 A 8 2 Caddo Company Rwd #3

All ZIP Codes in Mountain View

  • 73062 [A] - 8 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Mountain View Community Health Snapshot

11.8%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
16.6%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
18.4%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.8% ↑
Diabetes 16.6% ↑
Mental Health 18.4% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Mountain View's Water?

Stage 2 DBP Rule 8 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk
Gross Alpha 2 violations
Radionuclides · EPA limit: 15 pCi/L
Increased cancer risk
Combined Radium 2 violations
Radionuclides · EPA limit: 5 pCi/L
Bone cancer risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Mountain View Infrastructure Age

1965
Median Build Year
90%
Built Before 1986
40%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 90% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

What does a median build year of 1965 mean for water safety in Mountain View? It means the majority of the city's residential plumbing was installed before 1986, when lead solder was federally banned, and a large share may predate 1970, when lead pipes were commonly used - making plumbing age a central variable in household-level lead risk across much of the city.

1965
Median Year Built
90%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
40%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (40%) 1970–1986 (50%) Post-1986 (10%)

Over half of homes in Mountain View were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Mountain View

When remediation costs are measured against Mountain View home values, the resulting ratio is in the low tier - addressing documented water and safety issues here claims only a minor fraction of typical equity, and most homeowners are in a position where the financial commitment is straightforward rather than a material burden on their household budget.

Median Home Value
$93,700
Est. Remediation
$800
Remediation as % of home value 0.9%

Remediation costs in Mountain View are relatively low compared to home values. The $450–$1,400 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 35% below the Oklahoma average.

Mountain View: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

90%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0039
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If 90% of the Mountain View inventory comes from before the federal ban on lead-bearing solder - and if utility samples sit at or near 0.015 mg/L - the gap between citywide averages and one specific faucet becomes a practical concern rather than a theoretical one. That is why one-home reads exist as a separate measurement. A certified filter through retailer networks addresses confirmed exposure where it appears in a household.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Mountain View, OK?
Mountain View has an average Home Safety Score of 98/100 (Grade A) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 8 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Mountain View have?
Mountain View water systems have a total of 8 EPA violations, including 2 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Mountain View water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Mountain View is 0.0039 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Mountain View compare to Oklahoma average?
Mountain View has an average Home Safety Score of 98/100, which is above the Oklahoma state average of 86/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Mountain View?
Mountain View is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 1,077 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Mountain View?
Estimated remediation costs in Mountain View average $800 per household, ranging from $450 to $1,400. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesOklahoma → Mountain View, OK

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Mountain View, OK: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 98/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ok/mountain-view/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ok-mountain-view,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Mountain View, OK: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 98/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ok/mountain-view/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Mountain View, Oklahoma

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.