CITY REPORT OH

Mount Gilead, OH - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$212K
Median Home Value
$3,000
Est. Remediation (1.4% of home value)

Key Facts for Mount Gilead Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 1 violation in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0126 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 56% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,000 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 14.88 - above typical levels.

Mount Gilead's Water Providers

In Mount Gilead, OH, residential water supply is distributed across multiple utilities rather than concentrated in one. The 3 leading providers out of 3 tracked systems each control their own infrastructure, file separate EPA compliance reports, and set independent rate schedules.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Mount Gilead, Ohio (population ~10,394), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 155,213 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Mount Gilead water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0126 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
43338 1 0 Del-Company Water Company, Inc.

All ZIP Codes in Mount Gilead

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Mount Gilead Community Health Snapshot

11.1%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
13.8%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
18.1%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.1% ↑
Diabetes 13.8% ↑
Mental Health 18.1% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Mount Gilead's Water?

Surface Water Treatment Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Mount Gilead Infrastructure Age

1989
Median Build Year
56%
Built Before 1986
32%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 56% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

For residents trying to assess tap water risk in Mount Gilead, the median build year of 1989 is the starting context. It signals that a majority of homes were constructed before 1986 - the year federal rules prohibited lead solder in new plumbing - and that a significant share likely predates 1970, when lead pipes were still a common choice for residential service connections. Neither risk tier is rare in this housing inventory.

1989
Median Year Built
56%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
32%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (32%) 1970–1986 (24%) Post-1986 (44%)

Over half of homes in Mount Gilead were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Mount Gilead

In Mount Gilead, the equity share of documented remediation is meaningful enough to move the household financial perspective from routine maintenance into deliberate budgeting territory - the cost-to-value ratio is moderate, and most homeowners benefit from mapping the full scope against available budgets before committing.

Median Home Value
$212,100
Est. Remediation
$3,000
Remediation as % of home value 1.4%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Mount Gilead. The estimated $2,000–$4,100 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 15% above the Ohio average.

Mount Gilead: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

56%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0126
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Practically, the structural drivers in Mount Gilead - 56% pre-rule stock and citywide monitoring at or beyond the regulatory benchmark - make an in-home draw the practical way to translate aggregate averages into the specific conditions at one address.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Mount Gilead: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

4
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$29,776
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Mount Gilead contains 4 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $29,776. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,000</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Mount Gilead have?
Mount Gilead water systems have a total of 1 EPA violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Mount Gilead water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Mount Gilead is 0.0126 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Mount Gilead?
Mount Gilead is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 10,394 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Mount Gilead?
Estimated remediation costs in Mount Gilead average $3,000 per household, ranging from $2,000 to $4,100. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesOhio → Mount Gilead, OH

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Mount Gilead, OH - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/oh/mount-gilead/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-oh-mount-gilead,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Mount Gilead, OH - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/oh/mount-gilead/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Mount Gilead, Ohio

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.