CITY REPORT OH

Mantua, OH: 3 Violations - Home Safety 80/100

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Mantua: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

The water systems supplying Mantua show a track record of above-average compliance with federal standards - consistently among the better performers in OH.

How Mantua Compares

Mantua80/100
Ohio avg60/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 80
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$180K
Median Home Value
$1,600
Est. Remediation (0.9% of home value)

Key Facts for Mantua Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 3 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Homes built before 1986: 72% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,600 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.95 - above typical levels.

Mantua's Water Providers

Mantua, OH is covered by 2 major water utilities out of 2 federally tracked systems, each managing its own pipes, treatment processes, and EPA filings. What a household gets from the tap depends on which provider's system serves that address.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Mantua, Ohio (population ~7,043), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 16,312 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Mantua: B (80/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Mantua water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0000 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 6 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
44255 B 3 0 Portage County Wr - Mantua Village Public Water System

All ZIP Codes in Mantua

  • 44255 [B] - 3 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Mantua Community Health Snapshot

10.8%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
11.8%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.8%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.8% ↑
Diabetes 11.8% ↑
Mental Health 17.8% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Mantua's Water?

Surface Water Treatment Rule 6 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Mantua Infrastructure Age

1977
Median Build Year
72%
Built Before 1986
33%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 72% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

When more than half a city's housing predates the 1986 federal ban on lead solder, plumbing-era lead risk becomes a citywide concern rather than an exception. Mantua's median build year of 1977 places it squarely in that category.

1977
Median Year Built
72%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
33%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (33%) 1970–1986 (39%) Post-1986 (28%)

Over half of homes in Mantua were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Mantua

While no remediation project is entirely without cost, the relationship between estimated remediation and property values in Mantua is notably favorable - the equity share is small enough that the household financial perspective is one of proportionality rather than pressure, and most homeowners can treat it as routine planning rather than a significant financial event.

Median Home Value
$180,300
Est. Remediation
$1,600
Remediation as % of home value 0.9%

Remediation costs in Mantua are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$2,600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 2% below the Ohio average.

Mantua: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

72%
Homes Built Before 1986

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Routinely in Mantua, where 72% of housing predates the solder ban and aggregate utility readings hover near the federal threshold, a faucet-level draw functions as a standard household step for families with small kids.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Mantua: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

7
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$11,544
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Mantua contains 7 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $11,544. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,600</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Mantua, OH?
Mantua has an average Home Safety Score of 80/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 3 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Mantua have?
Mantua water systems have a total of 3 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
How does Mantua compare to Ohio average?
Mantua has an average Home Safety Score of 80/100, which is above the Ohio state average of 60/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Mantua?
Mantua is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 7,043 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Mantua?
Estimated remediation costs in Mantua average $1,600 per household, ranging from $800 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesOhio → Mantua, OH

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Mantua, OH: 3 Violations - Home Safety 80/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/oh/mantua/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-oh-mantua,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Mantua, OH: 3 Violations - Home Safety 80/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/oh/mantua/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Mantua, Ohio

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.