CITY REPORT NY 1 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

West Henrietta, NY: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 81/100

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for West Henrietta: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Within West Henrietta, safety indicators for tap water remain above the NY median - documented violations are infrequent and the city's compliance record sits in the upper tier.

How West Henrietta Compares

West Henrietta81/100
New York avg84/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 81
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$255K
Median Home Value
$1,600
Est. Remediation (0.6% of home value)

West Henrietta Water: The Quick Version

  • Your city's water systems recorded 1 violation in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.004 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 33% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,600 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.1 - above typical levels.

Water Systems Serving West Henrietta

West Henrietta, NY runs on one primary water provider among the 1 federally tracked system. A single utility is responsible for the overwhelming share of residential supply - including the infrastructure, compliance filings, and rate schedules that govern service for most households.

  • Mcwa
    Serves ~525,262 people 1 violation
    B

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in West Henrietta, New York (population ~13,056), covering 1 community water system serving approximately 525,262 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for West Henrietta: B (81/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

West Henrietta water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0040 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
14586 B 1 1 Mcwa

All ZIP Codes in West Henrietta

  • 14586 [B] - 1 violation ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

CDC Health Data for West Henrietta

10.9%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
11.2%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
15.3%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.9% ↑
Diabetes 11.2% ↑
Mental Health 15.3% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Key Contaminants Detected in West Henrietta

Stage 1 DBP Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

How Old Is West Henrietta's Housing Stock?

1992
Median Build Year
33%
Built Before 1986
8%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

West Henrietta's residential inventory spans multiple construction eras, with the median build year of 1992 landing in a zone where pre- and post-1986 homes are both well represented. That split matters because homes built before 1986 may contain lead-soldered copper joints - a plumbing practice banned that year - while those built before 1970 face the additional possibility of lead pipes in the service line. Whether a specific household sits on the older or newer end of this distribution is the primary variable shaping its individual exposure risk.

1992
Median Year Built
33%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
8%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (8%) 1970–1986 (25%) Post-1986 (67%)

Most homes in West Henrietta were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

West Henrietta: Remediation Cost in Perspective

Property equity in West Henrietta runs well ahead of estimated remediation costs - a cost-to-value ratio that sits in the low tier, meaning documented water and safety issues here are the kind homeowners can plan to address without treating the expense as a significant budget event relative to what their homes are worth.

Median Home Value
$254,900
Est. Remediation
$1,600
Remediation as % of home value 0.6%

Remediation costs in West Henrietta are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$2,600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 30% below the New York average.

Protecting Children from Lead in West Henrietta

33%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.004
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Reading the local data together points toward a structural gap that matters more here than in low-exposure communities. 33% of West Henrietta stock comes from the pre-rule era, and citywide monitoring either approaches or sits beyond the federal benchmark under Lead and Copper Rule sampling. A baseline kit fits the routine-diligence category, with certified filtration available via retailer networks where confirmed faucet results warrant additional measures.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for West Henrietta

4
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$2,867
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for West Henrietta contains 4 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $2,867. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,600</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for West Henrietta, NY?
West Henrietta has an average Home Safety Score of 81/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 1 EPA violation has been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does West Henrietta have?
West Henrietta water systems have a total of 1 EPA violation, including 1 health-based violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does West Henrietta water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in West Henrietta is 0.004 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does West Henrietta compare to New York average?
West Henrietta has an average Home Safety Score of 81/100, which is below the New York state average of 84/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve West Henrietta?
West Henrietta is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 13,056 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in West Henrietta?
Estimated remediation costs in West Henrietta average $1,600 per household, ranging from $800 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesNew York → West Henrietta, NY

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). West Henrietta, NY: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 81/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/west-henrietta/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ny-west-henrietta,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{West Henrietta, NY: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 81/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/west-henrietta/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for West Henrietta, New York

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.