CITY REPORT NY

Vestal, NY: High Radon Potential Area - Home Safety Score unavailable

2 ZIP codes · 1 water system · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

2
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
0
ZIPs Linked to Systems with Violations
Zone 1
County Radon Potential (High)
$186K
Median Home Value
$500
Est. Remediation (0.3% of home value)

Key Facts for Vestal Residents

  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.001 mg/L.
  • Estimated remediation: $500 per household.
  • Health risk index (ZipCheckup composite of CDC data): 12.91.

Vestal's Water Providers

Public water system records for Vestal, NY point to a single listed provider, drawn from 1 system in the federal data; its violation record appears below.

Overview

We track home safety data for 2 ZIP codes in Vestal, New York, covering 1 community water system serving approximately 23,675 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 2 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

Water Sources

Vestal water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0010 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

2 of 2 ZIP records with known zones are in EPA Radon Zone 1.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
13850 — Vestal Consolidated W.d. #1 22,200

All ZIP Codes in Vestal

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Vestal Community Health Snapshot

11.5%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.9%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.6%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). County health indicators are shown for context only and are not linked to this area's water records.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.5% ↑
Diabetes 10.9% ↑
Mental Health 16.6% ↑

Vertical line = national average. ■ Above national · ■ Below national

How Remediation Costs Compare in Vestal

Relative to home values, Vestal remediation estimates run low.

Median Home Value
$185,700
Est. Remediation
$500
Remediation as % of home value 0.3%

Estimated remediation costs in Vestal can be compared with local home values. The $300–$800 estimated range can be set against the median property value; actual costs vary by home. Home values are 49% below the New York average.

Vestal: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

0.001
mg/L average of reported water-system 90th-percentile lead results (the 0.015 action level applies to each system's result, not to this average)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states that no safe blood lead level in children has been identified. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Available area-level lead records for Vestal do not determine the lead level at an individual tap. Testing is the only way to confirm your water's lead content.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Vestal: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

489
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$56,158
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Vestal contains 489 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $56,158. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The $500 remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Vestal water have lead?
The average of the reported 90th-percentile lead results across the ZIP codes of Vestal is 0.001 mg/L. The EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L applies to each water system's own 90th percentile, not to this average. EPA's health goal for lead is zero. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Vestal?
Our records map 1 water system to 2 ZIP codes in Vestal. The related population figure in our data is approximately 23,675 people; it is not a count of people served citywide.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Vestal?
Estimated remediation cost per household in Vestal: $500; modeled range $300 to $800. Estimated costs may include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, or flood protection where applicable.
Home → Cities → New York → Vestal, NY

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Vestal, NY: High Radon Potential Area - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/vestal/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ny-vestal,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Vestal, NY: High Radon Potential Area - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/vestal/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Vestal, New York

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.