CITY REPORT NY

Tonawanda, NY: High Radon Risk - Home Safety 67/100

2 ZIP codes · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Tonawanda: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

While Tonawanda avoids NY's lowest safety tiers, a portion of its water systems have logged documented violations.

How Tonawanda Compares

Tonawanda67/100
New York avg84/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

2
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
0
ZIPs with Violations
C · 67
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$182K
Median Home Value
$1,800
Est. Remediation (1.0% of home value)

What You Should Know About Tonawanda Water

  • Average lead level: 0.0081 mg/L.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,800 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.35 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Tonawanda

Tonawanda, NY draws its residential water from 2 separate providers among the 2 federally tracked systems. Each operates independently, with its own infrastructure, rate structure, and compliance record.

Overview

We track home safety data for 2 ZIP codes in Tonawanda, New York (population ~41,585), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 385,951 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 2 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Tonawanda: C (67/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Tonawanda water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0081 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

  • Zone 1 (High): 2 ZIP codes
  • Zone 2 (Moderate): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 3 (Low): 0 ZIP codes

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
14150 C Ecwa Direct 313,380

All ZIP Codes in Tonawanda

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Tonawanda

11.5%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.8%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.5% ↑
Diabetes 10.8% ↑
Mental Health 16% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Tonawanda Homeowners

Low proportionality - that's the Tonawanda picture when remediation costs are placed against typical home equity.

Median Home Value
$181,900
Est. Remediation
$1,800
Remediation as % of home value 1.0%

Remediation costs in Tonawanda are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,200–$2,400 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 50% below the New York average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Tonawanda

0.0081
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Lead risk in Tonawanda appears low overall, but individual homes may differ. Testing is the only way to confirm your water's lead content.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Tonawanda

44
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$7,080
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Tonawanda contains 44 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $7,080. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,800</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Tonawanda

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. An NSF-certified pitcher or under-sink filter removes most common contaminants.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. Homes built before 1986 may have lead solder in pipes. A licensed plumber can assess your risk.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Tonawanda, NY?
Tonawanda has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. The available EPA record reports no violations for ZIP codes with reported counts. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
Does Tonawanda water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Tonawanda is 0.0081 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Tonawanda compare to New York average?
Tonawanda has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100, which is below the New York state average of 84/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Tonawanda?
Tonawanda is served by 2 public water systems across 2 ZIP codes, serving approximately 41,585 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Tonawanda?
Estimated remediation costs in Tonawanda average $1,800 per household, ranging from $1,200 to $2,400. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesNew York → Tonawanda, NY

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Tonawanda, NY: High Radon Risk - Home Safety 67/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/tonawanda/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ny-tonawanda,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Tonawanda, NY: High Radon Risk - Home Safety 67/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/tonawanda/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Tonawanda, New York

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.