CITY REPORT NY

Rye, NY: 2 Violations - Home Safety 83/100

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Rye: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

In current NY EPA data, Rye's tap water sits in the high-safety tier.

How Rye Compares

Rye83/100
New York avg84/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 83
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$1.8M
Median Home Value
$2,400
Est. Remediation (0.1% of home value)

What You Should Know About Rye Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 2 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.003 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 75% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,400 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 10.47.

Who Supplies Your Water in Rye

With 2 utilities splitting service in Rye, NY, water accountability is distributed across 2 systems on the federal record.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Rye, New York (population ~18,073), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 116,930 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Rye: B (83/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Rye water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0030 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
10580 B 2 0 Veolia Water New York, Inc. Rd-2

All ZIP Codes in Rye

  • 10580 [B] - 2 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Rye

9.3%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
13.3%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.3% ↓
Diabetes 10.5% ↑
Mental Health 13.3% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Rye Water

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Rye

1953
Median Build Year
75%
Built Before 1986
55%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 75% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Housing age is one of the most reliable proxies for plumbing-era lead risk, because two federal milestones - the widespread use of lead pipes before 1970 and the continued use of lead solder until 1986 - define the highest-risk tiers of the residential housing stock. With a median build year of 1953, Rye falls squarely within the older range - meaning a large fraction of the housing was built under the plumbing standards of those earlier eras. The distribution above captures where that risk concentrates, and why older neighborhoods warrant particular attention from residents concerned about tap water quality.

1953
Median Year Built
75%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
55%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (55%) 1970–1986 (20%) Post-1986 (25%)

Over half of homes in Rye were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Rye Homeowners

What does remediation cost in financial context for Rye homeowners? Proportionally very little - the equity share here is low, and addressing documented issues is a manageable planning question rather than a material financial burden.

Median Home Value
$1.8M
Est. Remediation
$2,400
Remediation as % of home value 0.1%

Remediation costs in Rye are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,600–$3,300 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 406% above the New York average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Rye

75%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.003
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Confirming what arrives at a specific faucet is something utility-side averages cannot do. With 75% of Rye stock built before the lead-solder ban and citywide monitoring at or beyond the regulatory mark, a tap-level kit fits the standard diligence picture.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Rye

1,996
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$36,373
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Rye contains 1,996 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $36,373. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,400</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Rye, NY?
Rye has an average Home Safety Score of 83/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 2 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Rye have?
Rye water systems have a total of 2 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Rye water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Rye is 0.003 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Rye compare to New York average?
Rye has an average Home Safety Score of 83/100, which is below the New York state average of 84/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Rye?
Rye is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 18,073 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Rye?
Estimated remediation costs in Rye average $2,400 per household, ranging from $1,600 to $3,300. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesNew York → Rye, NY

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Rye, NY: 2 Violations - Home Safety 83/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/rye/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ny-rye,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Rye, NY: 2 Violations - Home Safety 83/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/rye/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Rye, New York

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.