CITY REPORT NY

Middle Village, NY: High Radon Risk - Home Safety 100/100

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Middle Village: A.

No federal data flags a major home-safety concern for this ZIP.

Residents of Middle Village generally live with tap water that beats the NY safety average on key EPA compliance metrics.

How Middle Village Compares

Middle Village100/100
New York avg84/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
0
ZIPs with Violations
A · 100
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$887K
Median Home Value
$2,400
Est. Remediation (0.3% of home value)

Key Facts for Middle Village Residents

  • Average lead level: 0.01 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 93% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,400 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 11.03.

Middle Village's Water Providers

Middle Village, NY runs on one primary water provider among the 1 federally tracked system. A single utility is responsible for the overwhelming share of residential supply - including the infrastructure, compliance filings, and rate schedules that govern service for most households.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Middle Village, New York (population ~37,378), covering 1 community water system serving approximately 8,271,000 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Middle Village: A (100/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Middle Village water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0100 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
11379 A New York City System 8,271,000

All ZIP Codes in Middle Village

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Middle Village Community Health Snapshot

8.9%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
14.3%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
13.6%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 8.9% ↓
Diabetes 14.3% ↑
Mental Health 13.6% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Middle Village Infrastructure Age

1957
Median Build Year
93%
Built Before 1986
68%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 93% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Decades of residential development in Middle Village took place before the two main regulatory milestones that reduced plumbing-era lead risk: the phase-out of lead pipes before 1970, and the federal ban on lead solder in 1986. With a median build year of 1957, the housing stock here is anchored in that earlier period. The distinction between pre-1970 and 1970-to-1986 construction matters: the oldest homes may have lead pipes in the service line and lead solder in the copper joints, while the 1970-to-1986 tier still carries the solder risk even after lead pipes became less common. Together, these two risk layers affect a majority of the residential properties in the city - a fact the aggregate water quality data doesn't directly reveal.

1957
Median Year Built
93%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
68%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (68%) 1970–1986 (25%) Post-1986 (7%)

Over half of homes in Middle Village were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Middle Village

How much of a Middle Village home's value does documented remediation represent? A small fraction - the equity share here is in the low tier, and from a household financial perspective, most property owners are considering a commitment that fits comfortably within standard planning rather than a decision that rises to the level of a material budget event or significant equity consideration.

Median Home Value
$886,600
Est. Remediation
$2,400
Remediation as % of home value 0.3%

Remediation costs in Middle Village are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,600–$3,300 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 145% above the New York average.

Middle Village: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

93%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.01
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Although utility-side compliance with federal Lead and Copper requirements remains the system reference, that compliance does not extend down into interior plumbing. With 93% of Middle Village stock built before the solder ban and aggregate readings at or beyond the action mark, a household-level sample becomes the practical way to close that information gap.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Middle Village: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

41
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$6,127
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Middle Village contains 41 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $6,127. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,400</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Middle Village, NY?
Middle Village has an average Home Safety Score of 100/100 (Grade A) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. The available EPA record reports no violations for ZIP codes with reported counts. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
Does Middle Village water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Middle Village is 0.01 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Middle Village compare to New York average?
Middle Village has an average Home Safety Score of 100/100, which is above the New York state average of 84/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Middle Village?
Middle Village is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 37,378 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Middle Village?
Estimated remediation costs in Middle Village average $2,400 per household, ranging from $1,600 to $3,300. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesNew York → Middle Village, NY

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Middle Village, NY: High Radon Risk - Home Safety 100/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/middle-village/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ny-middle-village,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Middle Village, NY: High Radon Risk - Home Safety 100/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/middle-village/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Middle Village, New York

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.