CITY REPORT NY 2 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Glenmont, NY: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 65/100

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Glenmont: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

For most households in Glenmont, NY tap water is adequate - the middle-tier grade reflects gaps in specific service areas.

How Glenmont Compares

Glenmont65/100
New York avg84/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
C · 65
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$346K
Median Home Value
$2,400
Est. Remediation (0.7% of home value)

Key Facts for Glenmont Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 2 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0014 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 55% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,400 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 11.17.

Glenmont's Water Providers

Throughout Glenmont, NY, water comes from one of 2 primary utilities out of 2 total systems - independent providers with different rate structures, infrastructure, and compliance records that vary across the service territory.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Glenmont, New York (population ~6,733), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 31,080 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Glenmont: C (65/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Glenmont water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0014 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
12077 C 2 2 Bethlehem Water District No 1

All ZIP Codes in Glenmont

  • 12077 [C] - 2 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Glenmont Community Health Snapshot

10.8%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
9.2%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
15.4%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.8% ↑
Diabetes 9.2% ↓
Mental Health 15.4% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Glenmont's Water?

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 4 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Glenmont Infrastructure Age

1986
Median Build Year
55%
Built Before 1986
21%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 55% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

The character of Glenmont's housing stock is one of deep historical layering - a median build year of 1986 signals a city built largely before the plumbing era changes of 1986 and 1970. Lead-soldered copper joints and, in the oldest properties, lead service lines are commonly present in this inventory. That context shapes what individual water testing may reveal, particularly in neighborhoods where the oldest housing is concentrated.

1986
Median Year Built
55%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
21%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (21%) 1970–1986 (34%) Post-1986 (45%)

Over half of homes in Glenmont were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Glenmont

In Glenmont, property wealth outpaces what documented remediation typically demands - the equity burden lands well within the low tier.

Median Home Value
$345,900
Est. Remediation
$2,400
Remediation as % of home value 0.7%

Remediation costs in Glenmont are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,600–$3,300 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 5% below the New York average.

Glenmont: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

55%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0014
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

In recent monitoring under the Lead and Copper Rule, citywide samples for Glenmont have approached or crossed the regulatory action level on multiple occasions. Combined with 55% of stock dating from the pre-rule era, the picture supports baseline single-tap reads as a standard household-level step.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Glenmont: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

6
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$21,954
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Glenmont contains 6 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $21,954. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,400</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Glenmont

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) can reduce the most common contaminant found in Glenmont's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 55% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Glenmont, NY?
Glenmont has an average Home Safety Score of 65/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 2 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Glenmont have?
Glenmont water systems have a total of 2 EPA violations, including 2 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Glenmont water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Glenmont is 0.0014 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Glenmont compare to New York average?
Glenmont has an average Home Safety Score of 65/100, which is below the New York state average of 84/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Glenmont?
Glenmont is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 6,733 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Glenmont?
Estimated remediation costs in Glenmont average $2,400 per household, ranging from $1,600 to $3,300. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesNew York → Glenmont, NY

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Glenmont, NY: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 65/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/glenmont/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ny-glenmont,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Glenmont, NY: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 65/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/glenmont/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Glenmont, New York

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.