CITY REPORT NY

Bernhards Bay, NY: 3 Violations - Home Safety 83/100

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Bernhards Bay: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Within Bernhards Bay, safety indicators for tap water remain above the NY median - documented violations are infrequent and the city's compliance record sits in the upper tier.

How Bernhards Bay Compares

Bernhards Bay83/100
New York avg84/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 83
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$149K
Median Home Value
$2,100
Est. Remediation (1.4% of home value)

What You Should Know About Bernhards Bay Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 3 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0015 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 67% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,100 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 13.62 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Bernhards Bay

Bernhards Bay, NY draws its water from one primary utility across 1 tracked system.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Bernhards Bay, New York (population ~913), covering 1 community water system serving approximately 1,463 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Bernhards Bay: B (83/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Bernhards Bay water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0015 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Lead Inorganic 4 1
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
13028 B 3 0 Cleveland Village

All ZIP Codes in Bernhards Bay

  • 13028 [B] - 3 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Bernhards Bay

11.3%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
11.2%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
18%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.3% ↑
Diabetes 11.2% ↑
Mental Health 18% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Bernhards Bay Water

Lead 4 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 0.015 mg/L
Stage 2 DBP Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Bernhards Bay

1955
Median Build Year
67%
Built Before 1986
54%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 67% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Bernhards Bay's housing stock is predominantly older, with a median build year of 1955 that reflects decades of construction before federal plumbing standards were tightened. The 1986 ban on lead solder and the pre-1970 era of lead service lines are both relevant benchmarks here - a significant share of the residential inventory predates one or both of those cutoffs, creating an elevated baseline for plumbing-related lead risk that aggregate water quality data may not fully reflect at the household level.

1955
Median Year Built
67%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
54%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (54%) 1970–1986 (13%) Post-1986 (33%)

Over half of homes in Bernhards Bay were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Bernhards Bay Homeowners

Given current Bernhards Bay property values, the remediation share falls in the moderate tier - an indicator that the household financial perspective here calls for advance planning rather than dismissal, with most homeowners positioned to address documented issues through deliberate budgeting rather than needing to treat remediation as a significant equity event or financial emergency.

Median Home Value
$149,200
Est. Remediation
$2,100
Remediation as % of home value 1.4%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Bernhards Bay. The estimated $1,100–$3,400 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 59% below the New York average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Bernhards Bay

67%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0015
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Pulling a tap sample fills the gap that utility data cannot close, particularly here where 67% of housing dates from the pre-rule era and citywide monitoring sits at or above the regulatory mark in Bernhards Bay.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Bernhards Bay

7
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$16,369
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Bernhards Bay contains 7 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $16,369. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,100</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Bernhards Bay, NY?
Bernhards Bay has an average Home Safety Score of 83/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 3 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Bernhards Bay have?
Bernhards Bay water systems have a total of 3 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Bernhards Bay water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Bernhards Bay is 0.0015 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Bernhards Bay compare to New York average?
Bernhards Bay has an average Home Safety Score of 83/100, which is below the New York state average of 84/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Bernhards Bay?
Bernhards Bay is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 913 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Bernhards Bay?
Estimated remediation costs in Bernhards Bay average $2,100 per household, ranging from $1,100 to $3,400. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesNew York → Bernhards Bay, NY

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Bernhards Bay, NY: 3 Violations - Home Safety 83/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/bernhards-bay/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ny-bernhards-bay,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Bernhards Bay, NY: 3 Violations - Home Safety 83/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/bernhards-bay/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Bernhards Bay, New York

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.