CITY REPORT NH

Conway, NH: 23 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 4 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
4
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$284K
Median Home Value
$2,700
Est. Remediation (0.9% of home value)

What You Should Know About Conway Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 23 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.001 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 58% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,700 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.86 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Conway

Multiple utilities divide Conway, NH's water service - 3 leading providers among 4 on the federal register.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Conway, New Hampshire (population ~3,930), covering 4 community water systems serving approximately 8,990 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Conway water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0010 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
PFOA PFAS 2 1
PFNA PFAS 2 1
Monochloroacetic Acid Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Dichloroacetic Acid Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Bromodichloromethane Disinfection Byproducts 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
03818 23 0 Conway Water and Sewer

All ZIP Codes in Conway

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Conway

10%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.7%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
13.8%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10% ↑
Diabetes 10.7% ↑
Mental Health 13.8% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Conway Water

PFOA 2 violations
PFAS · EPA limit: 0.000004 mg/L
PFNA 2 violations
PFAS · EPA limit: 0.00001 mg/L
Monochloroacetic Acid 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Conway

1987
Median Build Year
58%
Built Before 1986
26%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 58% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

The character of Conway's housing stock is one of deep historical layering - a median build year of 1987 signals a city built largely before the plumbing era changes of 1986 and 1970. Lead-soldered copper joints and, in the oldest properties, lead service lines are commonly present in this inventory. That context shapes what individual water testing may reveal, particularly in neighborhoods where the oldest housing is concentrated.

1987
Median Year Built
58%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
26%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (26%) 1970–1986 (32%) Post-1986 (42%)

Over half of homes in Conway were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Conway Homeowners

What does remediation cost in financial context for Conway homeowners? Proportionally very little - the equity share here is low, and addressing documented issues is a manageable planning question rather than a material financial burden.

Median Home Value
$284,200
Est. Remediation
$2,700
Remediation as % of home value 0.9%

Remediation costs in Conway are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,750–$3,900 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 22% below the New Hampshire average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Conway

58%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.001
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Confirming what arrives at a specific faucet is something utility-side averages cannot do. With 58% of Conway stock built before the lead-solder ban and citywide monitoring at or beyond the regulatory mark, a tap-level kit fits the standard diligence picture.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Conway

56
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$20,298
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Conway contains 56 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $20,298. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,700</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Conway have?
Conway water systems have a total of 23 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Conway water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Conway is 0.001 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Conway?
Conway is served by 4 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 3,930 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Conway?
Estimated remediation costs in Conway average $2,700 per household, ranging from $1,750 to $3,900. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesNew Hampshire → Conway, NH

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Conway, NH: 23 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/nh/conway/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-nh-conway,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Conway, NH: 23 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/nh/conway/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Conway, New Hampshire

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.