CITY REPORT MT HEALTH VIOLATIONS: 1

Laurel, MT: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 82/100

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Laurel: B.

This ZIP has a few items worth a quick check.

Tap water system records for Laurel, MT support a high grade on this site; review your own system's entries for specifics.

How Laurel Compares

Laurel82/100
Montana avg65/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
1
ZIPs Linked to Systems with Violations
B · 82
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
County Radon Potential (Moderate)
$317K
Median Home Value
$300
Est. Remediation (0.1% of home value)

What You Should Know About Laurel Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 3 violations since 2021.
  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.002 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 56% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $300 per household.
  • Health risk index (ZipCheckup composite of CDC data): 12.29.

Who Supplies Your Water in Laurel

Only a single entry appears in the water system list for Laurel, MT; federal records tie 1 to the area.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Laurel, Montana, covering 1 community water system serving approximately 12,488 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Laurel: B (82/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Laurel water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0020 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

1 of 1 ZIP records with known zones is in EPA Radon Zone 2.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 2 1
Consumer Confidence Rule Reporting 2 1
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
59044 B 3 1 Laurel Municipal Water System

All ZIP Codes in Laurel

  • 59044 [B] - 3 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Laurel

10.7%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
9.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.6%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). County health indicators are shown for context only and are not linked to this area's water records.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.7% ↑
Diabetes 9.5% ↓
Mental Health 17.6% ↑

Vertical line = national average. ■ Above national · ■ Below national

Top Contaminants in Laurel Water

Lead and Copper Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage
Consumer Confidence Rule 2 violations
Reporting
Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Laurel

1989
Median Build Year
56%
Built Before 1986
30%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 56% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. Federal law banned lead solder in drinking-water plumbing in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Median construction year in Laurel: 1989, set against the 1986 federal lead limits for new plumbing.

1989
Median Year Built
56%
Pre-1986 (lead solder era; lead paint banned 1978)
30%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (30%) 1970–1986 (26%) Post-1986 (44%)

Over half of homes in Laurel were built before 1986, when federal law began restricting lead solder in drinking-water plumbing. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Laurel Homeowners

Relative to home values, Laurel remediation estimates run low.

Median Home Value
$317,200
Est. Remediation
$300
Remediation as % of home value 0.1%

Estimated remediation costs in Laurel can be compared with local home values. The $150–$600 estimated range can be set against the median property value; actual costs vary by home. Home values are 7% above the Montana average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Laurel

56%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.002
mg/L average of reported water-system 90th-percentile lead results (the 0.015 action level applies to each system's result, not to this average)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states that no safe blood lead level in children has been identified. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If you have young children or are pregnant, consider testing your home's water - especially if your home was built before 1986.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Laurel

53
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$17,891
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Laurel contains 53 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $17,891. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The $300 remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Laurel, MT?
Laurel has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100 (Grade B) under ZipCheckup model 4.0.0, an area-level model that draws on EPA water compliance records, PFAS screening, EPA radon zones, and annual EPA air quality data; see the methodology page for how inputs and coverage are handled. 3 violations appear in EPA records for water systems mapped to these ZIP codes. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many violations are on record for water systems serving Laurel?
EPA records list 3 EPA violations, including 1 health-based violation for Laurel water systems. These water-system violations are shown for 1 mapped ZIP code.
Does Laurel water have lead?
The average of the reported 90th-percentile lead results across the ZIP codes of Laurel is 0.002 mg/L. The EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L applies to each water system's own 90th percentile, not to this average. EPA's health goal for lead is zero. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Laurel compare to Montana average?
Laurel has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100, which is at or above the Montana state average of 65/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Laurel?
Our records map 1 water system to 1 ZIP code in Laurel. The related population figure in our data is approximately 12,488 people; it is not a count of people served citywide.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Laurel?
Estimated remediation cost per household in Laurel: $300; modeled range $150 to $600. Estimated costs may include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, or flood protection where applicable.
Home → Cities → Montana → Laurel, MT

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Laurel, MT: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 82/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mt/laurel/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-mt-laurel,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Laurel, MT: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 82/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mt/laurel/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Laurel, Montana

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.