CITY REPORT MO

Rayville, MO: 2 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$249K
Median Home Value
$2,200
Est. Remediation (0.9% of home value)

Rayville Water: The Quick Version

  • Your city's water systems recorded 2 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0035 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 65% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,200 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 15.05 - above typical levels.

Water Systems Serving Rayville

Residential addresses in Rayville, MO are served by 3 primary water providers out of 3 systems in federal records. Each system maintains separate infrastructure and files its own EPA compliance reports, so service conditions are not uniform across the city.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Rayville, Missouri (population ~1,241), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 13,820 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Rayville water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0035 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
64084 2 0 Ray County Cons Pwsd 2

All ZIP Codes in Rayville

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

CDC Health Data for Rayville

10.7%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
13.3%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
18%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.7% ↑
Diabetes 13.3% ↑
Mental Health 18% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Key Contaminants Detected in Rayville

Stage 2 DBP Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

How Old Is Rayville's Housing Stock?

1975
Median Build Year
65%
Built Before 1986
31%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 65% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

For residents trying to assess tap water risk in Rayville, the median build year of 1975 is the starting context. It signals that a majority of homes were constructed before 1986 - the year federal rules prohibited lead solder in new plumbing - and that a significant share likely predates 1970, when lead pipes were still a common choice for residential service connections. Neither risk tier is rare in this housing inventory.

1975
Median Year Built
65%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
31%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (31%) 1970–1986 (34%) Post-1986 (35%)

Over half of homes in Rayville were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Rayville: Remediation Cost in Perspective

How much of a Rayville home's value does documented remediation represent? A small fraction - the equity share here is in the low tier, and from a household financial perspective, most property owners are considering a commitment that fits comfortably within standard planning rather than a decision that rises to the level of a material budget event or significant equity consideration.

Median Home Value
$248,800
Est. Remediation
$2,200
Remediation as % of home value 0.9%

Remediation costs in Rayville are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,200–$3,300 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 42% above the Missouri average.

Protecting Children from Lead in Rayville

65%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0035
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If 65% of the Rayville inventory comes from before the federal ban on lead-bearing solder - and if utility samples sit at or near 0.015 mg/L - the gap between citywide averages and one specific faucet becomes a practical concern rather than a theoretical one. That is why one-home reads exist as a separate measurement. A certified filter through retailer networks addresses confirmed exposure where it appears in a household.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for Rayville

2
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$63,864
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Rayville contains 2 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $63,864. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,200</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Rayville have?
Rayville water systems have a total of 2 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Rayville water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Rayville is 0.0035 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Rayville?
Rayville is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 1,241 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Rayville?
Estimated remediation costs in Rayville average $2,200 per household, ranging from $1,200 to $3,300. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMissouri → Rayville, MO

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Rayville, MO: 2 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mo/rayville/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-mo-rayville,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Rayville, MO: 2 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mo/rayville/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Rayville, Missouri

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.