CITY REPORT MO

Holts Summit, MO: 1 Violation - Home Safety 82/100

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Holts Summit: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Water systems serving Holts Summit hold a strong EPA compliance record - the city places among the better-performing areas in MO with few health-based violations on file.

How Holts Summit Compares

Holts Summit82/100
Missouri avg72/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 82
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$210K
Median Home Value
$1,900
Est. Remediation (0.9% of home value)

Key Facts for Holts Summit Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 1 violation in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0045 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 32% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,900 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 13.85 - above typical levels.

Holts Summit's Water Providers

Structurally, Holts Summit, MO's water supply is divided. Federal data identifies 3 water systems in the area, with 3 providers serving the bulk of residential connections. These utilities operate independently, meaning rate-setting authority and EPA compliance accountability are distributed rather than centralized.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Holts Summit, Missouri (population ~9,994), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 47,620 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Holts Summit: B (82/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Holts Summit water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0045 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
65043 B 1 0 Callaway County Pwsd 1

All ZIP Codes in Holts Summit

  • 65043 [B] - 1 violation

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Holts Summit Community Health Snapshot

10.6%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
11.9%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.7%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.6% ↑
Diabetes 11.9% ↑
Mental Health 17.7% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Holts Summit's Water?

Stage 2 DBP Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Holts Summit Infrastructure Age

1994
Median Build Year
32%
Built Before 1986
7%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Housing age is a practical proxy for plumbing risk because federal standards changed in 1986, when lead solder was banned from new residential construction, and again earlier - before 1970, lead pipes were themselves commonly installed. Holts Summit's median build year of 1994 sits in the range where both pre- and post-1986 homes are well represented. The bar chart above reflects that mixed picture: the distribution captures pockets of older housing alongside more recent development, and those pockets carry real lead risk potential at the individual property level.

1994
Median Year Built
32%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
7%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (7%) 1970–1986 (25%) Post-1986 (68%)

Most homes in Holts Summit were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Holts Summit

For most homeowners in Holts Summit, the estimated cost of water and safety remediation represents a proportionally modest share of what properties are worth - placing this area in the lower tier of the remediation share scale.

Median Home Value
$209,600
Est. Remediation
$1,900
Remediation as % of home value 0.9%

Remediation costs in Holts Summit are relatively low compared to home values. The $950–$3,200 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 19% above the Missouri average.

Holts Summit: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

32%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0045
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

When older housing represents 32% of the local inventory or aggregate readings approach the federal action level, an in-home check becomes the standard way to translate citywide averages into the specific reality of an individual Holts Summit address.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Holts Summit: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

21
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$8,091
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Holts Summit contains 21 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $8,091. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,900</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Holts Summit, MO?
Holts Summit has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 1 EPA violation has been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Holts Summit have?
Holts Summit water systems have a total of 1 EPA violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Holts Summit water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Holts Summit is 0.0045 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Holts Summit compare to Missouri average?
Holts Summit has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100, which is above the Missouri state average of 72/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Holts Summit?
Holts Summit is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 9,994 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Holts Summit?
Estimated remediation costs in Holts Summit average $1,900 per household, ranging from $950 to $3,200. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMissouri → Holts Summit, MO

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Holts Summit, MO: 1 Violation - Home Safety 82/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mo/holts-summit/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-mo-holts-summit,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Holts Summit, MO: 1 Violation - Home Safety 82/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mo/holts-summit/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Holts Summit, Missouri

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.