CITY REPORT MO

Glenallen, MO Home Safety: Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
0
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$233K
Median Home Value
$1,600
Est. Remediation (0.7% of home value)

Key Facts for Glenallen Residents

  • Homes built before 1986: 58% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,600 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 15.92 - above typical levels.

Glenallen's Water Providers

Consolidated water delivery characterizes Glenallen, MO: among 1 system in federal records, one utility holds the dominant service position - carrying the rate-setting authority, the infrastructure obligations, and the EPA reporting burden for most residential addresses.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Glenallen, Missouri, covering 1 community water system serving approximately 1,054 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

Water Sources

Glenallen water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0000 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
63751 Bollinger County Pwsd 1 142

All ZIP Codes in Glenallen

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Glenallen Community Health Snapshot

10.8%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
14.1%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
18.4%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.8% ↑
Diabetes 14.1% ↑
Mental Health 18.4% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Glenallen Infrastructure Age

1971
Median Build Year
58%
Built Before 1986
18%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 58% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

While newer cities carry lower aggregate plumbing risk from lead-era construction, Glenallen sits firmly in the older category. The median build year of 1971 indicates that more than half the housing stock was built before 1986, when lead solder was still legally used in residential copper plumbing - and a substantial portion likely predates 1970, when lead pipes were still commonly installed for service lines. These two thresholds together define the elevated plumbing risk environment that older housing cities carry, independent of what the municipal water supply delivers to the meter.

1971
Median Year Built
58%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
18%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (18%) 1970–1986 (40%) Post-1986 (42%)

Over half of homes in Glenallen were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Glenallen

Placing remediation in the context of Glenallen's property market, the equity share is low - most homeowners here are weighing a financial commitment that fits comfortably within routine property planning, far from the threshold where remediation becomes a material equity decision rather than a standard upkeep consideration.

Median Home Value
$233,200
Est. Remediation
$1,600
Remediation as % of home value 0.7%

Remediation costs in Glenallen are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$2,600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 33% above the Missouri average.

Glenallen: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

58%
Homes Built Before 1986

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Households with kids in the home - for whom CDC guidance places particular weight on minimizing exposure - face a specific local picture in Glenallen. 58% of homes here come from the pre-rule era, and aggregate utility samples either approach or cross 0.015 mg/L. A baseline draw-test kit and certified lead-removal filtration are available via retailer networks for households confirming conditions at a specific tap.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Glenallen: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

17
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$16,949
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Glenallen contains 17 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $16,949. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,600</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water systems serve Glenallen?
Glenallen is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 1,054 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Glenallen?
Estimated remediation costs in Glenallen average $1,600 per household, ranging from $800 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMissouri → Glenallen, MO

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Glenallen, MO Home Safety: Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mo/glenallen/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-mo-glenallen,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Glenallen, MO Home Safety: Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mo/glenallen/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Glenallen, Missouri

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.