CITY REPORT MO

Cadet, MO: 4 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$112K
Median Home Value
$2,200
Est. Remediation (2.0% of home value)

What You Should Know About Cadet Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 4 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0044 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 38% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,200 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 13.74 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Cadet

Water delivery in Cadet, MO is handled by 2 utilities rather than a single system - drawn from 2 providers in federal records, each filing its own compliance reports and setting its own rates.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Cadet, Missouri, covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 3,765 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Cadet water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0044 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 4 1
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 2 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
63630 4 0 Potosi Public Water System

All ZIP Codes in Cadet

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Cadet

10.5%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
11.2%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.4%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.5% ↑
Diabetes 11.2% ↑
Mental Health 17.4% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Cadet Water

Consumer Confidence Report Rule 4 violations
Reporting
Stage 2 DBP Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk
Lead and Copper Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Cadet

1997
Median Build Year
38%
Built Before 1986
9%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

The story of Cadet's housing stock is one of layered development - neighborhoods built in different decades, each carrying the plumbing standards of their era. The median build year of 1997 reflects that layered character. Before 1986, lead solder was standard in copper plumbing; before 1970, lead pipes were commonly used for service lines. A substantial portion of the pre-1986 homes visible in the distribution above still carry the plumbing materials of those earlier standards - creating a risk environment that the city-wide aggregate water data doesn't fully capture.

1997
Median Year Built
38%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
9%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (9%) 1970–1986 (29%) Post-1986 (62%)

Most homes in Cadet were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Cadet Homeowners

Looking at how documented remediation costs fit within Cadet property values, the equity share lands in the moderate tier - a finding that positions the household financial perspective between routine maintenance and a significant budget commitment, where most homeowners can successfully address documented issues by treating the expense as a planned financial priority rather than an unexpected one.

Median Home Value
$111,600
Est. Remediation
$2,200
Remediation as % of home value 2.0%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Cadet. The estimated $1,200–$3,300 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 36% below the Missouri average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Cadet

38%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0044
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Even where utility-side monitoring meets Lead and Copper Rule requirements, the 38% pre-rule share in Cadet keeps interior-plumbing variation as a household-level question that aggregate data cannot resolve.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Cadet

1
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$35,000
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Cadet contains 1 flood insurance claim. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $35,000. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,200</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Cadet have?
Cadet water systems have a total of 4 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Cadet water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Cadet is 0.0044 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Cadet?
Cadet is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 3,765 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Cadet?
Estimated remediation costs in Cadet average $2,200 per household, ranging from $1,200 to $3,300. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMissouri → Cadet, MO

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Cadet, MO: 4 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mo/cadet/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-mo-cadet,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Cadet, MO: 4 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mo/cadet/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Cadet, Missouri

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.