CITY REPORT MO 2 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Ballwin, MO: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 82/100

4 ZIP codes · 6 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Ballwin: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Ballwin, MO: reliable drinking water, above-average safety record, few violations.

How Ballwin Compares

Ballwin82/100
Missouri avg72/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

4
ZIP Codes
6
Water Systems
2
ZIPs with Violations
B · 82
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$374K
Median Home Value
$2,200
Est. Remediation (0.6% of home value)

Key Facts for Ballwin Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 4 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0033 mg/L.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,200 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.49 - above typical levels.

Ballwin's Water Providers

At present, 3 utilities serve the bulk of Ballwin, MO's residential water connections out of 6 systems active in the area, spread across independent providers with separate infrastructure and compliance obligations.

Overview

We track home safety data for 4 ZIP codes in Ballwin, Missouri (population ~92,571), covering 6 community water systems serving approximately 1,140,803 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 2 of 4 ZIP codes.

2 of 2 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Ballwin: B (82/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Ballwin water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0033 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 2 ZIP codes with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

  • Zone 1 (High): 4 ZIP codes
  • Zone 2 (Moderate): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 3 (Low): 0 ZIP codes

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 4 2
Gross Beta Radionuclides 2 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
63021 B 4 2 Mo American St Louis St Charles Counties
63011 B 1 1 Mo American St Louis St Charles Counties

All ZIP Codes in Ballwin

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Ballwin Community Health Snapshot

10.6%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
11.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
15.9%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.6% ↑
Diabetes 11.5% ↑
Mental Health 15.9% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Ballwin's Water?

Consumer Confidence Report Rule 4 violations
Reporting
Gross Beta 2 violations
Radionuclides · EPA limit: 50 pCi/L
Surface Water Treatment Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Ballwin

For most homeowners in Ballwin, the estimated cost of water and safety remediation represents a proportionally modest share of what properties are worth - placing this area in the lower tier of the remediation share scale.

Median Home Value
$373,600
Est. Remediation
$2,200
Remediation as % of home value 0.6%

Remediation costs in Ballwin are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,450–$2,975 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 113% above the Missouri average.

Ballwin: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

0.0033
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Lead risk in Ballwin appears low overall, but individual homes may differ. Testing is the only way to confirm your water's lead content.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Ballwin: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

244
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$26,619
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Ballwin contains 244 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $26,619. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,200</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Ballwin, MO?
Ballwin has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 4 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Ballwin have?
Ballwin water systems have a total of 4 EPA violations, including 2 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 4 ZIP codes.
Does Ballwin water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Ballwin is 0.0033 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Ballwin compare to Missouri average?
Ballwin has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100, which is above the Missouri state average of 72/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Ballwin?
Ballwin is served by 6 public water systems across 4 ZIP codes, serving approximately 92,571 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Ballwin?
Estimated remediation costs in Ballwin average $2,200 per household, ranging from $1,450 to $2,975. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMissouri → Ballwin, MO

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Ballwin, MO: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 82/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mo/ballwin/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-mo-ballwin,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Ballwin, MO: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 82/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mo/ballwin/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Ballwin, Missouri

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.