CITY REPORT MI

Riverview, MI: 4 Violations - Home Safety 90/100

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Riverview: A.

No federal data flags a major home-safety concern for this ZIP.

Tap water in Riverview, MI scores well - low violation counts, above-average safety grade.

How Riverview Compares

Riverview90/100
Michigan avg85/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
A · 90
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$205K
Median Home Value
$1,200
Est. Remediation (0.6% of home value)

Riverview Water: The Quick Version

  • Your city's water systems recorded 4 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.006 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 83% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,200 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 14.63 - above typical levels.

Water Systems Serving Riverview

Water delivery in Riverview, MI is handled by 3 utilities rather than a single system - drawn from 3 providers in federal records, each filing its own compliance reports and setting its own rates.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Riverview, Michigan (population ~16,485), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 75,727 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Riverview: A (90/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Riverview water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0060 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 2 1
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
48193 A 4 0 Riverview

All ZIP Codes in Riverview

  • 48193 [A] - 4 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

CDC Health Data for Riverview

12.3%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
14.3%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
19.7%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 12.3% ↑
Diabetes 14.3% ↑
Mental Health 19.7% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Key Contaminants Detected in Riverview

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Surface Water Treatment Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

How Old Is Riverview's Housing Stock?

1978
Median Build Year
83%
Built Before 1986
27%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 83% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Heavily weighted toward older construction, Riverview's housing stock carries a median build year of 1978. That profile puts a majority of homes in the era when lead-soldered copper plumbing was standard practice.

1978
Median Year Built
83%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
27%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (27%) 1970–1986 (56%) Post-1986 (17%)

Over half of homes in Riverview were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Riverview: Remediation Cost in Perspective

For most homeowners in Riverview, the estimated cost of water and safety remediation represents a proportionally modest share of what properties are worth - placing this area in the lower tier of the remediation share scale.

Median Home Value
$205,400
Est. Remediation
$1,200
Remediation as % of home value 0.6%

Remediation costs in Riverview are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$1,800 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 1% above the Michigan average.

Protecting Children from Lead in Riverview

83%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.006
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

When older housing represents 83% of the local inventory or aggregate readings approach the federal action level, an in-home check becomes the standard way to translate citywide averages into the specific reality of an individual Riverview address.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for Riverview

8
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$3,382
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Riverview contains 8 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $3,382. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,200</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Riverview, MI?
Riverview has an average Home Safety Score of 90/100 (Grade A) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 4 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Riverview have?
Riverview water systems have a total of 4 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Riverview water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Riverview is 0.006 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Riverview compare to Michigan average?
Riverview has an average Home Safety Score of 90/100, which is above the Michigan state average of 85/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Riverview?
Riverview is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 16,485 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Riverview?
Estimated remediation costs in Riverview average $1,200 per household, ranging from $800 to $1,800. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMichigan → Riverview, MI

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Riverview, MI: 4 Violations - Home Safety 90/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mi/riverview/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-mi-riverview,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Riverview, MI: 4 Violations - Home Safety 90/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mi/riverview/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Riverview, Michigan

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.