CITY REPORT MI 2 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Mount Pleasant, MI - Home Safety Score unavailable

3 ZIP codes · 4 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

3
ZIP Codes
4
Water Systems
2
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$168K
Median Home Value
$867
Est. Remediation (0.5% of home value)

What You Should Know About Mount Pleasant Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 12 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0017 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 75% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $867 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 13.24 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Mount Pleasant

At present, 3 utilities serve the bulk of Mount Pleasant, MI's residential water connections out of 4 systems active in the area, spread across independent providers with separate infrastructure and compliance obligations.

Overview

We track home safety data for 3 ZIP codes in Mount Pleasant, Michigan, covering 4 community water systems serving approximately 44,976 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 2 of 3 ZIP codes.

2 of 2 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Mount Pleasant water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0017 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 2 ZIP codes with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

  • Zone 1 (High): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 2 (Moderate): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 3 (Low): 3 ZIP codes

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 5 2
Total Coliform Microbiological 4 1
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Fecal Coliform Microbiological 3 2

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
48858 12 2 Mount Pleasant
48859 2 1 Mount Pleasant

All ZIP Codes in Mount Pleasant

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Mount Pleasant

12.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
21.7%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 12.2% ↑
Diabetes 10.5% ↑
Mental Health 21.7% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Mount Pleasant Water

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 5 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Total Coliform 4 violations
Microbiological
Indicates possible pathogenic contamination
Stage 1 DBP Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Mount Pleasant

1945
Median Build Year
75%
Built Before 1986
60%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 75% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

When more than half a city's housing predates the 1986 federal ban on lead solder, plumbing-era lead risk becomes a citywide concern rather than an exception. Mount Pleasant's median build year of 1945 places it squarely in that category.

1945
Median Year Built
75%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
60%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (60%) 1970–1986 (15%) Post-1986 (25%)

Over half of homes in Mount Pleasant were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Mount Pleasant Homeowners

Equity impact data for Mount Pleasant lands in the favorable tier - remediation claims a small slice of what properties here are worth.

Median Home Value
$168,000
Est. Remediation
$867
Remediation as % of home value 0.5%

Remediation costs in Mount Pleasant are relatively low compared to home values. The $517–$1,467 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 18% below the Michigan average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Mount Pleasant

75%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0017
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

After the federal action removing lead-bearing solder from new plumbing took effect, building practice shifted - but 75% of the Mount Pleasant inventory predates that line. With aggregate samples near or beyond 0.015 mg/L, an in-home check moves out of the optional column into the standard list.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Mount Pleasant

22
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$24,208
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Mount Pleasant contains 22 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $24,208. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$867</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Mount Pleasant have?
Mount Pleasant water systems have a total of 12 EPA violations, including 2 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 3 ZIP codes.
Does Mount Pleasant water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Mount Pleasant is 0.0017 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Mount Pleasant?
Mount Pleasant is served by 4 public water systems across 3 ZIP codes, serving approximately 44,976 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Mount Pleasant?
Estimated remediation costs in Mount Pleasant average $867 per household, ranging from $517 to $1,467. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMichigan → Mount Pleasant, MI

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Mount Pleasant, MI - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mi/mount-pleasant/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-mi-mount-pleasant,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Mount Pleasant, MI - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mi/mount-pleasant/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Mount Pleasant, Michigan

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.