CITY REPORT IN HEALTH VIOLATIONS: 1

Lowell, IN: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 74/100

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Lowell: B.

This ZIP has a few items worth a quick check.

Lowell, IN carries a grade in ZipCheckup's upper tier; any health-based violations on record should be checked per water system.

How Lowell Compares

Lowell74/100
Indiana avg64/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
1
ZIPs Linked to Systems with Violations
B · 74
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
County Radon Potential (Moderate)
$256K
Median Home Value
$300
Est. Remediation (0.1% of home value)

Key Facts for Lowell Residents

  • Water systems mapped to your city have 1 violation on record since 2021.
  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.001 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 49% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $300 per household.
  • Health risk index (ZipCheckup composite of CDC data): 14.49.

Lowell's Water Providers

Service in Lowell, IN can differ by address: 2 water systems are tied to the area in federal records, and the 2 largest are listed with their violation records.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Lowell, Indiana, covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 19,396 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Lowell: B (74/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Lowell water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0010 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

1 of 1 ZIP records with known zones is in EPA Radon Zone 2.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
46356 B 1 1 Indiana American Water - Lowell

All ZIP Codes in Lowell

  • 46356 [B] - 1 violation ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Lowell Community Health Snapshot

11.5%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
15.1%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). County health indicators are shown for context only and are not linked to this area's water records.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.5% ↑
Diabetes 15.1% ↑
Mental Health 17% ↑

Vertical line = national average. ■ Above national · ■ Below national

What's in Lowell's Water?

Surface Water Treatment Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Lowell Infrastructure Age

1982
Median Build Year
49%
Built Before 1986
29%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 49% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. Federal law banned lead solder in drinking-water plumbing in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

When a home in Lowell was built matters for lead because federal rules adopted in 1986 limited how much lead new plumbing could contain; the local median build year is 1982. A median sits in the middle of a range, so some homes are older and some newer, and past repairs may have changed the pipes in either group. A plumber can identify the materials inside a home, and a lab test measures what reaches the tap.

1982
Median Year Built
49%
Pre-1986 (lead solder era; lead paint banned 1978)
29%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (29%) 1970–1986 (20%) Post-1986 (51%)

Most homes in Lowell were built after 1986; lead exposure at a tap still depends on its service line and plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Lowell

This section sets two area figures side by side for Lowell: the median home value and an estimated remediation cost. Here the estimate equals no more than 1% of that value, which places the city in the low tier; it is an area estimate, and the cost for any one property can be higher or lower.

Median Home Value
$256,300
Est. Remediation
$300
Remediation as % of home value 0.1%

Estimated remediation costs in Lowell can be compared with local home values. The $150–$600 estimated range can be set against the median property value; actual costs vary by home. Home values are 43% above the Indiana average.

Lowell: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

49%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.001
mg/L average of reported water-system 90th-percentile lead results (the 0.015 action level applies to each system's result, not to this average)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states that no safe blood lead level in children has been identified. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If you have young children or are pregnant, consider testing your home's water - especially if your home was built before 1986.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Lowell: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

47
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$8,025
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Lowell contains 47 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $8,025. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The $300 remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Lowell, IN?
Lowell has an average Home Safety Score of 74/100 (Grade B) under ZipCheckup model 4.0.0, an area-level model that draws on EPA water compliance records, PFAS screening, EPA radon zones, and annual EPA air quality data; see the methodology page for how inputs and coverage are handled. 1 violation appears in EPA records for water systems mapped to these ZIP codes. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many violations are on record for water systems serving Lowell?
EPA records list 1 EPA violation, including 1 health-based violation for Lowell water systems. These water-system violations are shown for 1 mapped ZIP code.
Does Lowell water have lead?
The average of the reported 90th-percentile lead results across the ZIP codes of Lowell is 0.001 mg/L. The EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L applies to each water system's own 90th percentile, not to this average. EPA's health goal for lead is zero. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Lowell compare to Indiana average?
Lowell has an average Home Safety Score of 74/100, which is at or above the Indiana state average of 64/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Lowell?
Our records map 2 water systems to 1 ZIP code in Lowell. The related population figure in our data is approximately 19,396 people; it is not a count of people served citywide.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Lowell?
Estimated remediation cost per household in Lowell: $300; modeled range $150 to $600. Estimated costs may include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, or flood protection where applicable.
Home → Cities → Indiana → Lowell, IN

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Lowell, IN: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 74/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/in/lowell/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-in-lowell,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Lowell, IN: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 74/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/in/lowell/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Lowell, Indiana

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.